2013-2014 Winter Score Archives

2013/2014 Boys Basketball Scorecard

Date Opponent varsity BBB Score Recap
21-Nov Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
10-Dec Scecina Memorial L 55-41
13-Dec Heritage Christian W 58-52
20-Dec Baptist Academy W 58-45
Dec 26 Vincennes Holiday Tourney
vs University
W 63-45
Dec 27 Vincennes Holiday Tourney
vs Vincennes Rivet
W 57-46
Dec 27 Vincennes Holiday Tourney

vs Vincennes Lincoln

L 43-30
Dec 28 North Knox L 54-45
4-Jan Shortridge L 52-45
10-Jan Guerin Catholic
Var Boys/Girls Doubleheader
L 55-35
15-Jan Northwest W 69-64
18-Jan Covenant Christian W 71-69
21-Jan City Tournament-1st round
vs Heritage Christian
W 64-61
23-Jan City Tournament-2nd round
BCHS vs Arsenal Tech
L 100-45
29-Jan Broad Ripple W 65-55
31-Jan Brebeuf L 68-49
4-Feb Cathedral To Be Rescheduled
7-Feb Roncalli L 58-36
10-Feb Cathedral L 68-48
13-Feb Indy Metropolitan W 77-64
19-Feb Cardinal Ritter W 68-63
21-Feb Park Tudor L 89-64
26-Feb Herron L 60-53
Mar 7 Sectional
BCHS vs Brebeuf
L 63-54
Mar 8 Sectional Final
15-Mar Regional
22-Mar Semi-State
29-Mar State Finals
Date Opponent Score Recap
21-Nov Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
10-Dec Scecina Memorial L 51-46
12-Dec Heritage Christian
JV Girls/Boys Doubleheader
L 47-41
20-Dec Baptist Academy W 57-17
3-Jan HSE JV Tourney

vs Heritage Christian

W 55-38 Recap
3-Jan HSE JV Tourney

vs Hamilton Southeastern

L 40-29 Recap
4-Jan Shortridge W 49-37 Recap
9-Jan Guerin Catholic
JV Girls/Boys Doubleheader
Canceled
15-Jan Northwest W 51-36 Recap
18-Jan Covenant Christian W 50-27 Recap
22-Jan City Tournament-1st round

vs Heritage Christian

W 44-30 Recap
25-Jan City Tournament-Second Round
BCHS vs Arsenal Tech
W 47-33
25-Jan City Tournament-Semi-Finals
vs Northwest
W 49-40 Recap
30-Jan City Tournament-Finals
BCHS vs Scecina
W 57-53
City Champions
29-Jan Broad Ripple W 51-41
30-Jan Brebeuf Jesuit
JV Boys
To Be Rescheduled
4-Feb Cathedral To Be Rescheduled
7-Feb Roncalli W 44-43 Recap
10-Feb Cathedral L 58-43 Recap
19-Feb Cardinal Ritter L 65-56
21-Feb Park Tudor L 56-46
24-Feb Brebeuf L 55-51
26-Feb Herron W 57-41
Date Opponent Score Recap
12/7/13 Heritage Christian W 51-30 Recap
12/11/13 Ben Davis L 43-30 Recap
12/14/13 BCHS Freshman Shootout vs Covenant Christian W 59-37 Recap
12/14/13 BCHS Freshman Shootout vs Park Tudor W 49-42
Shootout Champions
Recap
12/16/13 Arsenal Tech W 43-35 Recap
12/19/13 Lawrence Central W 44-33 Recap
12/21/13 Cathedral W 55-40 Recap
1/9/14 Lutheran W 73-24 Recap
1/11/14 North Central L 44-41 Recap
1/15/14 Northwest L 49-46 Recap
1/16/14 Roncalli L 53-43 Recap
1/20/14 Brebeuf Jesuit L 65-52 Recap
1/23/14 Fishers L 44-18
1/27/14 Guerin Catholic W 42-39 Recap
1/30/14 Lawrence North L 51-44 Recap
2/6/14 Scecina Memorial W 58-47 Recap
2/10/14 Cardinal Ritter W 66-42 Recap
2/12/14 New Castle W 58-40 Recap
Feb 18 City Tournament vs Arsenal Tech W 47-44 Recap
Feb 20 City Tournament
BCHS vs Broad Ripple
W 58-29 Recap
Feb 22 City Tournament
BCHS vs Northwest
W 49-36 Recap
Feb 22 City Tournament Championship
BCHS vs Cathedral
L 37-34 Recap

2013/2014 Girls Basketball Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
9-Nov Decatur Central (scrimmage) Canceled
16-Nov Anderson L 81-63 Recap
19-Nov Park Tudor W 78-10 Recap
27-Nov Cathedral W 60-51 Recap
3-Dec Shortridge W 62-46 Recap
5-Dec Northwest W 80-34
13-Dec Heritage Christian
Var Girls/Boys Doubleheader
W 60-56 Recap
17-Dec Horizon Christian W 91-50 Recap
21-Dec Scecina Memorial W 92-51
Dec 27 Hanover Central Tourney
vs Renssalear Central
W 75-35 Recap
Dec 27 Hanover Central Tourney
vs Whiting
W 74-40 Recap
Dec 27 Hanover Central Tourney
vs Hanover Central
W 70-40 Recap
3-Jan Marshall W 77-27
10-Jan Guerin Catholic
Var Girls/Boys Doubleheader
W 76-43
11-Jan City Tournament-1st Round Bye
13-Jan City Tournament-2nd Round Bye
14-Jan City Tournament-3rd Round
vs Covenant Christian
W 57-39
16-Jan City Tournament-Semi-Finals
BCHS vs Cardinal Ritter
W 68-52
17-Jan City Tournament-Finals
BCHS vs Heritage Christian
L 65-51
22-Jan Roncalli L 88-57
24-Jan Cardinal Ritter L 76-65
31-Jan Brebeuf Jesuit
Var. Girls/Boys Doubleheader
W 63-54 Recap
3-Feb Arsenal Tech W 70-56
6-Feb Covenant Christian L 63-61
Feb 11 Sectional vs Brebeuf W 57-52 (OT)
Feb 15 Sectional
BCHS vs Herron
W 86-32
Feb 15 Sectional
BCHS vs Guerin Catholic
W 64-45
22-Feb Regional
BCHS vs Owen Valley
W 83-48
22-Feb Regional Final
BCHS vs Western Boone
W 54-40
1-Mar Semi-State
BCHS vs Evansville Mater Dei
L 73-45
8-Mar State Finals
Date Opponent Score Recap
9-Nov Decatur Central (scrimmage) Canceled
16-Nov Anderson W 47-40
19-Nov Park Tudor W 51-3 Recap
27-Nov Cathedral L 30-27
3-Dec Shortridge W 53-12
5-Dec Lawrence Central W 40-39
12-Dec Heritage Christian
JV Girls/Boys Doubleheader
L 29-28
17-Dec Horizon Christian
21-Dec Scecina Memorial W 63-9
Dec 27 Hanover Central Tourney
vs Whiting
vs Renssalear Central
vs Knox
 
W 40-29
W 45-20
W 32-24 Champions
3-Jan Marshall Canceled
9-Jan Guerin Catholic
JV Boys/Girls Doubleheader
11-Jan City Tournament-1st Round Bye
13-Jan City Tournament-2nd Round Bye
14-Jan City Tournament-3rd Round
vs Covenant Christian
W 35-30
16-Jan City Tournament-Semi-Finals
BCHS vs Cardinal Ritter
W 32-24
17-Jan City Tournament-Finals
BCHS vs Cathedral
W 38-28 City Champs
22-Jan Roncalli L 35-28
24-Jan Cardinal Ritter W 50-28
28-Jan Guerin Catholic Canceled
30-Jan Brebeuf Jesuit
JV Boys/Girls Doubleheader
W 49-28
3-Feb Arsenal Tech W 54-20
6-Feb Covenant Christian W 40-37
8-Feb BCHS JV Tourney
vs Zionsville
vs Fishers
 
L 49-47
W 39-31
Date Opponent Score Recap
16-Nov Anderson W 43-13 Recap
18-Nov Fishers L 17-50 Recap
20-Nov Pike L 40-31 Recap
25-Nov Southport L 38-26 Recap
2-Dec Arsenal Tech Canceled
4-Dec Warren Central W 34-20 Recap
11-Dec Ben Davis W 40-38 Recap
14-Dec BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Noblesville
L 36-22 Recap
21-Dec Horizon Christian W 39-8 Recap
21-Dec Cathedral W 35-28 Recap
4-Jan Franklin Central L 35-26 Recap
8-Jan Zionsville Snowed Out
11-Jan Lafayette Central Catholic Canceled
13-Jan Lawrence North W 36-24 Recap
16-Jan Roncalli L 39-27 Recap
22-Jan Noblesville L 30-24 Recap
25-Jan Carmel L 34-23 Recap
29-Jan Beech Grove W 39-26 Recap
1-Feb City Invitational Tournament
vs Guerin Catholic (JV team)
W 38-24 Recap
31-Jan City Tourney Finals
BCHS vs Cathedral
W 44-33
City Champions!
Recap

2013/14 Swimming Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
21-Nov Arsenal Tech Recap
23-Nov Greenfield Central Invitational 4th Place Recap
26-Nov Speedway & Decatur 2nd Place Recap
3-Dec Ben Davis & International Win 119 Recap
10-Dec Lawrence Central & Brebeuf 2nd Place Recap
14-Dec Noblesville Invitational 6th Place Recap
Dec 21 City Meet 2nd Place
Sydney Foster – City Champ
14-Jan Beech Grove & Shelbyville 1st Place Recap
25-Jan Warren Central Invitational 4th Place Recap
28-Jan Schools with No Pools Invite
Feb 8 Sectional 6th of 12 Recap
11-Feb Regional-Diving
Feb 14-15 State Meet
Date Opponent Score Recap
26-Nov Speedway/Decatur 3rd Place Recap
3-Dec Ben Davis & International 2nd, 105 Recap
10-Dec Lawrence Central & Brebeuf 1st Place Recap
14-Dec Noblesville Invitational 5th Place Recap
Dec 21 City Meet 2nd Place
Joe Barnes & Luke Nondorf – City Champs
14-Jan Beech Grove & Shelbyville 2nd Place Recap
25-Jan Warren Central Invitational 3rd Place Recap
28-Jan Schools with No Pools Invite
Feb 22 Sectional 7th Place Recap
25-Feb Regional-Diving
Feb. 28 & Mar 1 State Meet

2013/14 Wrestling Scorecard

Date Opponent Result Recap
12/7/2013 Triple Dual
Broad Ripple
Cardinal Ritter
Scecina Memorial
 
L 34-42
L 36-39
L 30-42
12/11/2013 Hamilton Heights L 9-63
12/14/2013 North Putnam Invitational Canceled
12/18/2013 Lawrence Central L 24-60
12/21/2013 City Meet 4th Place
Noah Schrader
195lb. City Champion
Recap
12/27/28 Scottsburg Classic
vs Southwestern
vs Southridge
vs Mitchell
vs Greencastle
Ft. Wayne Concordia
vs Washington
vs Providence
vs Southport
vs Scottsburg
W 57-24
L 6-69
W 39-33
W 48-18
L 21-55
W 42-27
W 57-15
L 30-47
W 48-27
1/15/2014 Greenwood L 19-54
1/18/2014 North Central ‘Super 6’
vs North Central
vs Bellmont
vs Carmel
Lawrence North
Center Grove
 
L 12-56
L 6-72
L 9-69
L 15-63
L 9-66
1/22/2014 Brebeuf Jesuit W 57-24
1/23/2014 Pike L 14-63
1/28/2014 Guerin Catholic Canceled
2/1/2014 Sectional 1st: Noah Schrader (195LB)
3rd: Josef Eisgruber (106LB)
Evan Behringer (120LBs)
Drew Breitbach (152LBS)
4th: Alec Eckert (170LBs)
Aric Huberts (285LBS)

5th: Joseph Goodpaster (132LBS)
Reed Jennings (160LBS)
Sean Myers (220LBS)

6th: Will Fehribach (182 LBS)

1st-4th Place Head to Regionals
Team Place: 5th

2/8/2014 Regional Team: 10 of 19
Noah Schrader, Regional Champion 195#, advances to Semi-State by pinning previously unbeaten opponent in finals.
2/15/2014 Semi-State Noah Schrader advances to State
2/21/2014 State Preliminaries
2/22/2014 State Finals
Date Opponent JV Wrestling Score Recap
Dec. 11 Hamilton Heights
Dec. 18 Lawrence Central
Jan. 15 Greenwood
Jan. 21 Brebeuf Jesuit
Jan. 23 Pike
Jan. 25 New Palestine Tourney Canceled
Jan. 28 Guerin Catholic Canceled

2013/14 Bishop Chatard Bowling Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
11/7/2013 Brebeuf L 1/19 Recap
11/14/2013 Hamilton Southeastern L 2/18 Recap
11/21/2013 Cathedral L 0/16 (forfeit) Recap
11/25/2013 Brebeuf 1/19 Recap
12/5/2013 Position Round 8/12 Recap
12/12/2013 Hamilton Southeastern 3/17 Recap
12/19/2013 Cathedral L Forfeit
Team is studying for finals
1/13/2014 Brebeuf 2/18 Recap
1/13/2014 Hamilton Southeastern L 1/19 Recap
1/16/2014 Position Round
1/22/2014 Cathedral W 20/0 Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/7/2013 Brebeuf L 3/17 Recap
11/14/2013 Carmel L 1-19 Recap
11/21/2013 Warren Central L 2-18 Recap
11/25/2013 Cathedral L 5-15 Recap
12/5/2013 Position Round L 6-14 Recap
12/12/2013 Hamilton Southeastern L 1-19 Recap
12/19/2013 Carmel L (Forfeit)
1/13/2013 Brebeuf Canceled
1/20/2013 Cathedral L 3/17 Recap
1/16/2013 Position Round
1/22/2013 Cathedral – Position Round 8-12 Recap

2013/14 Cathedral/Chatard Blues Hockey Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
9/27,28, 29 Chicago Tournament
vs Chicago Bruins
vs Kansas City Jets
vs Chicago Leafs
vs Chicago Leafs
 
L 0-8
L 1-8
L 2-8
L 0-7
10/4, 5, 6 Big Bear Tourney
vs Lake Forest Academy, Chicago
vs Cincinnati Swords
vs South Side Stars
vs Nashville Maruaders
 
Tie 3-3
L 2-8
W 6-5
L 4-7
10/12 Evansville Tie 5-5 Recap
10/18 HSE A L 1-3
10/19 South Stars A Tie 4-4
10/20 Bloomington Tie 5-5 Recap
10/27 Lawrence W 4-0 Recap
11/2 LSJ W 5-1 Recap
11/3 LSJ at Fishers Forum L 3-4 Recap
11/9 Carmel L 2-3
11/10 Ft Wayne Homestead L 3-6
11/15 Columbus L 1-4
11/16 Ft Wayne Bishop Dwenger Canceled
11/17 Noblesville Tie 2-2 Recap
11/23 Munster W 7-3
11/24 Crown Point W 8-1 Recap
12/7 Trinity HS W 3-1
12/8 Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger L 3-4
12/13 South Bend Crossovers
vs St. Joseph
L 1-3
12/14 South Bend Crossovers
vs Lake St. Joseph MI
W 4-2 Recap
12/14 South Bend Crossovers
vs Penn HS
L 2-4
12/14 South Bend Crossovers
vs Riley HS
W 5-2 Recap
12/20 Zionsville L 0-3
12/21 League All-Star Game
1/5 Bowling Green, OH Canceled
1/10 Carmel L 8-1
1/11 Summit City Panther W 5-1 Recap
1/12 HSE A W 2-1 Recap
1/17 MLK Crossover
vs Crown Point HS
W 11-5 Recap
1/18 MLK Crossover
vs Leo HS
L 5-3 Recap
1/18 MLK Crossover
vs Bishop DwengerHS
W 4-2 Recap
1/19 MLK Crossover
vs Homestead
W 7-2 Recap
1/24 South Stars A L 0-2
1/25 Ft. Wayne Homestead Canceled
1/26 Bowling Green, OH Canceled
1/31 Lake Central L 1-4
2/1 Munster W 9-3
2/2 Columbus L 1-2
2/7 Hoosiers League Tournament
vs Columbus
L 3-4 Recap
2/8 Hoosiers League Tournament
vs South Stars
W 7-3 Recap
2/9 Hoosiers League Tournament
vs Zionsville
W 3-1 Recap
2/15 Hoosier League Championship
vs Carmel
L 0-3
2/22 Carmel Gold L 5-2
3/1 Hockey State Tourney
vs Zionsville
vs Carroll
 
L 3-6
W 5-4
3/2 Hockey State Tourney
vs Lawrence
W 4-3 OT

View all Athletics Announcements

Girls Basketball Preseason Workout Schedule

Bishop Chatard hosts home football games!

Soccer Upcoming Events, CYO Day is Aug. 18

McAlister’s Deli Football Fundraiser: August 14

Big Blue Booster Bash: Aug. 18

View past announcements

Click here to go to the main Athletic Home Page