2015-2016 Winter Sports Archive

Boys & Birls Bowling
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/5/15 HSE L 0/20 Recap
11/12/15 Brebeuf L 2/18 Recap
11/19/15 Warren Central L 1/19 Recap
11/23/15 Blind draw team- Girls 2.5/17.5 Recap
12/3/15 Position Round W 18/2 Recap
12/10/15 Cathedral W 14-6 Recap
12/17/15 Brebeuf L 4/16 Recap
1/7/16 HSE Tie 10/10 Recap
1/14/16 Blind Draw Team- Girls See Reacp Recap
1/21/16 Positon Round NA Recap
1/30/15 Sectional 5th place Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/5/15 HSE L 14-6 Recap
11/12/15 Brebeuf L 3/17 Recap
11/19/15 Warren Central L 9/11
11/23/2015 Carmel- Boys L 3/17 Recap
12/3/15 Position Round W 12-8 Recap
12/10/15 Cathedral
blind
NA Recap
12/17/15 Brebeuf L 4-16 Recap
1/7/16 HSE W 11-9 Recap
Carmel- Boys L 1-19 Recap
1/21/16 Positon Round L 0-20 Recap
1/30/15 Sectional 6th

Wrestling
Date Opponent Result Recap
12/5/2015 Triple Dual
Broad Ripple, Cardinal Ritter
Scecina Memorial
vs Scecina: W 60-24
vs Ritter: L 33-36
vs BR: W 60-6
Recap
12/9/2015 Hamilton Heights L 24-53
12/12/2015 N. Putnam Invite
vs Whiteland
N. Putman
N. Vermillion
Rockville
 
L 12-70
L 27-46
W 42-36
W 47-30
Recap
12/16/2015 Lawrence Central L 66-5 Recap
12/19/2015 City Meet 2nd Place
144
138 lbs – Evan Behringer CITY CHAMPION
Recap
12/29/2015 Scottsburg Classic
vs Southwestern
vs Southridge
vs Jennings County
vs Greencastle
vs Bishop Fenwick
 
W 40-33
L 9-67
L 33-48
L 8-60
W 48-30
12/30/2015 Scottsburg Classic
vs Milan
vs Providence
vs Southport
vs Scottsburg
 
L 34-44
W 72-6
L 33-48
L 24-60
1/5/2016 Greenwood L 27-48
1/9/2016 Greenfield Central L 12-66
1/9/2016 Westfield L 9-69
1/9/2016 Lawrence Central L 4-71
1/9/2016 Howe W 48-30
1/9/2016 North Central L 15-56
1/16/2016 Ft. Wayne Concordia Invitational 90pts: 7th of 9
1/19/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 45-33
1/19/2016 Guerin Catholic L 43-32
1/21/2016 Pike L 15-61
1/30/2016 Sectional 5th Place
R. Seymour, J. Eisgruber, E. Behringer, G. O’Hara advance
Recap
2/6/2016 Regional 11th, Seymour advances Recap
2/13/2016 Semi-State
2/19/2016 State Preliminaries
2/20/2016 State Finals
Date Opponent Result Recap
1/9/2016 North Central

Boys & Girls Swimming
Date Opponent Result Recap
11/24/2015 Speedway & Decatur Central 3rd of 3: 69 Recap
12/1/2015 Noblesville L BC: 30; N: 143 Recap
12/8/2015 Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter BC: 87; LC: 104; CR: 111 Recap
12/12/2015 Noblesville Invitational 9th of 10 Recap
12/21/2015 City Meet Swimming 3rd of 8 Recap
1/5/2015 Shelbyville L 51-117 Recap
1/14/2015 E. Hancock/Ritter W 110
E. Hancock: 53, Ritter: 91
Recap
1/23/2015 Warren Central Invitational 5th Place Recap
1/26/2015 Brebeuf Invite 4th Place Recap
Feb 18 Sectional Prelims
Feb 20 Sectional 7th place
Oskar Eisgruber: Diving- 4th, advances
Recap
2/23/2015 Regional-Diving 15th of 20
Feb. 26-27 State Meet
Date Opponent Result Recap
11/19/2015 Arsenal Tech W 100 – 28
11/21/2015 Greenfield-Central Invitational 4th place Recap
11/24/2015 Speedway & Decatur Central W BCHS: 146
DC: 113; Speedway: 35
Recap
12/1/2015 Noblesville L BC: 42; N: 141 Recap
12/8/2015 Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter BC: 136; LC: 94; CR: 64 Recap
12/12/2015 Noblesville Invite 7th of 10 Recap
Dec 21 City Meet Swimming 2nd of 9 Recap
1/5/2015 Shelbyville L 65-105 Recap
1/14/2015 E. Hancock/ Ritter W 155
E. Hancock: 90, Ritter: 45
Recap
1/23/2015 Warren Central Invitational 2nd Place Recap
1/26/2015 Brebeuf Invite 5th Place Recap
Feb 4 Sectional 8th Place Recap
2/9/2015 Regional-Diving
Feb 12-13 State Meet

Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/2/2015 Tindley – Scrimmage
11/14/2015 Greenwood L 78-65 Recap
11/17/2015 Covenant Christian L 68-47 Recap
11/19/2015 Marshall W 97-26 Recap
11/21/2015 Martinsville L 79-44
11/25/2015 Cathedral L 74-45
12/1/2015 Shortridge W 78-12 Recap
12/3/2015 Northwest W 90-4 Recap
12/9/2015 Herron W 75-24 Recap
12/12/2015 Western Boone L 65-51
12/19/2015 Scecina Memorial W 73-57
12/22 -23 Franklin County Tourney
vs Bloomington S
Danville
vs Beech Grove
 
L 62-42
L 63-59
L 66-42
12/29/2015 Lawrence Central L 44-38
1/5/2016 Westfield L 60-52
1/8/2016 Guerin Catholic W 59-42
1/9/2016 City Tournament
vs Northwest
W 85-11
1/11/2016 City Tournament
vs Scecina
W 62-46
1/12/2016 City Tournament-
vs Heritage Christian
L 68-40
1/20/2016 Roncalli L 72-38
1/22/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 72-48
1/26/2016 Arsenal Tech L 64-60
1/29/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 53-46
2/2/2016 Sectional
vs Manual
W 71-37
2/5/2016 Sectional
BCHS vs Crispus Attucks
W 59-51
2/6/2016 Sectional
vs Brebeuf
L 40-39
2/13/2016 Regional DNQ
2/20/2016 Semi-State DNQ
2/27/2016 State Finals DNQ
Date Opponent Score Recap
10/31/2015 Tindley – Scrimmage
11/14/2015 Greenwood L 45-20 Recap
11/17/2015 Covenant Christian L 41-14 Recap
11/19/2015 Marshall Canceled
11/21/2015 Martinsville L 51-46 Recap
11/25/2015 Cathedral L 37-28
12/3/2015 Crispus Attucks L 30-25
12/9/2015 Herron W 61-5 Recap
12/12/2015 Western Boone W 38-16 Recap
12/19/2015 Scecina Memorial W 63-24 Recap
12/29/2015 Lawrence Central W 37-28 Recap
1/5/2016 Westfield L 49-21 Recap
1/9/2016 City Tournament-1st Round Bye
1/11/2016 City Tournament-2nd Round
vs Scecina
W 64-18 Recap
1/12/2016 City Tournament-3rd Round
vs Heritage Christian
L 42-35 Recap
1/14/2016 City Tournament-Semi-Finals NA
1/15/2016 City Tournament-Finals NA
1/18/2016 Guerin Catholic L 28-19 Recap
1/20/2016 Roncalli L 52-42 Recap
1/22/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 43-41 Recap
1/26/2016 Arsenal Tech W 42-33 Recap
1/28/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 46-14 Recap
1/30/2016 BCHS JV Tourney
vs Zionsville
L 42-23 Recap
1/30/2016 BCHS JV Tourney
vs Fishers
L 35-19 Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/14/2015 Guerin Catholic W 27-18 Recap
11/16/2015 Fishers L 40-19 Recap
11/18/2015 Pike L 32-27 Recap
11/24/2015 Avon W 30-25 Recap
11/30/2015 Hamilton Southeastern L 22-16 Recap
12/2/2015 Warren Central W 27-25 Recap
12/7/2015 Mt. Vernon W 28-22 Recap
12/10/2015 Ben Davis L 27-18 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Noblesville
W 25-22 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout vs
Mooresville
Champions!
W 32-27 Recap
12/19/2015 Cathedral L 31-24 Recap
12/23/2015 Cardinal Ritter W 27-24 Recap
1/2/2016 Franklin Central L 29-18 Recap
1/5/2016 Westfield W 31-13 Recap
1/6/2016 Zionsville W 23-15 Recap
1/11/2016 Lawrence North L 38-23 Recap
1/14/2016 Roncalli L 43-25 Recap
1/20/2016 Noblesville L 32-27 Recap
1/23/2016 Carmel L 36-17 Recap
1/27/2016 Beech Grove W 32-25 Recap
1/30/2016 City Invitational Tournament
vs Cathedral
L 42-18 Recap
1/30/2016 City Invitational Tournament
vs Cardinal Ritter
W 37-25 Recap

Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/19/2015 Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
12/8/2015 Scecina Memorial W 67-24 Recap
12/11/2015 Heritage Christian W 46-37 Recap
12/18/2015 Cathedral L 101-54 Recap
12/22/2015 Zionsville L 81-68 Recap
12/29-30 South Ripley Holiday Tourney
vs East Central
vs Oldenburg Acad.
Greenfield Central
 
W 62-33
W 44-43
L 43-56
Recap
1/2/2016 Shortridge W 85-20 Recap
1/6/2016 Covenant Christian W 42-41 Recap
1/8/2016 Guerin Catholic L 70-43 Recap
1/13/2016 Northwest W 59-46 Recap
1/16/2016 Fishers L 55-50 Recap
1/18/2016 City Tourney
vs Washington
W 70-30 Recap
1/19/2016 City Tourney-2nd round
vs Covenant Christian
L 54-51 (OT) Recap
1/27/2016 Broad Ripple W 72-44 Recap
1/29/2016 Brebeuf L 47-39 Recap
2/4/2016 Roncalli L 47-46
2/9/2016 Indy Metropolitan W 85-49 Recap
2/12/2016 Oldenburg Academy W 70-59 Recap
2/17/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 45-40 Recap
2/19/2016 Park Tudor L 70-56 Recap
2/24/2016 Herron L 71-70
3/1/2016 Sectional Bye
3/4/2016 Sectional
BCHS vs Brebeuf
L
3/5/2016 Sectional
3/12/2016 Regional
3/19/2016 Semi-State
3/26/2016 State Finals
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/19/2015 Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
12/8/2015 Scecina Memorial W 50-33
12/11/2015 Heritage Christian W 53-42
12/18/2015 Cathedral L 46-34
12/22/2015 Zionsville L 56-45
12/29-30 South Ripley Holiday Tourney
vs East Central
vs Oldenburg Acad.
vs South Ripley
 
W 41-35
L 33-46
W 52-34
Recap
1/2/2016 Shortridge W 70-17
1/6/2016 Covenant Christian W 55-42
1/7/2016 Guerin Catholic Rescheduled to Feb. 15
1/13/2016 Northwest L 52-50
1/16/2016 Fishers L 49-34
1/18/2016 City Tournament-1st round Bye
1/19/2016 City Tournament-2nd round
vs Covenant Christian
W 53-29 Recap
1/21/2016 City Tournament-3rd round
vs Cathedral
L 53-51 (2 OT)
1/27/2016 Broad Ripple W 64-48
1/28/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 47-35
2/4/2016 Roncalli L 47-32
2/9/2016 Indy Metropolitan W 61-34
2/12/2016 Oldenburg Academy W 58-30
2/15/2016 Guerin Catholic L 64-48
2/17/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 49-41
2/19/2016 Park Tudor W 60-45
2/24/2016 Herron W 59-32
Date Opponent Score Recap
12/5/2015 Heritage Christian Moved to Feb. 13
12/10/2015 Ben Davis L 58-44 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
Covenant Christian, Lutheran, Park Tudor
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Covenant Christian
W 64-26 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Park Tudor
W 42-26 Recap
12/14/2015 Arsenal Tech W 48-36 Recap
12/17/2015 Lawrence Central L 50-33 Recap
12/19/2015 Cathedral L 42-38
1/4/2016 Zionsville L 50-44 Recap
1/7/2016 Lutheran W 43-26 Recap
1/9/2016 North Central L 50-36 Recap
1/13/2016 Northwest W 40-31 Recap
1/14/2016 Roncalli L 50-46 (OT) Recap
1/16/2016 Fishers L 53-29
1/18/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 43-41 Recap
1/21/2016 Broad Ripple W 42-19 Recap
1/25/2016 Guerin Catholic L 52-38 Recap
1/28/2016 Lawrence North L 53-28 Recap
2/4/2016 Scecina Memorial L 50-31
2/8/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 36-34 Recap
2/10/2016 New Castle W 49-41 Recap
2/13/2015 Heritage Christian W 38-7 Recap
2/16 City Tournament Bye
2/18 City Tournament
BCHS vs Tindley
W 48-40 Recap
2/20 City Tourney Semi-Final
vs Manual
L 65-50

Hockey
Date Opponent Score Recap
Dec. 18 Zionsville L 2-3
Jan. 8 Bloomington W 6-3
Jan. 10 Hamilton Southeastern W 4-1
Jan. 15 MLK Tourney
Jan. 18 Carroll L 0-3
Jan. 18 South Bend Adams W 5-1
Jan. 18 Ft. Wayne Summit W 4-3
Jan. 22 South Bend Tourney Lakeshore, MI: W 5-3
Glenbrook N, IL: L 1-5/L 2-5
Penn: W 6-3
Jan. 29 Bloomington Tie 3-3
Jan. 30 Perry W 4-2
Feb. 5 Carmel Gold L 0-4
Feb. 6 Zionsville L 5-7
Feb. 7 Westfield L 3-5
Feb. 12 Columbus L 2-4
Feb. 13 Columbus L 3-4
Feb. 19 Tournament Westfield: W 5-4
Carmel Gold: L 3-4
South Stars 1: W 5-1
FEb. 27 TBD
Mar. 4 Fort Wayne Tourney
Mar. 12 State Championship

View all Athletics Announcements

Class of 2018: 22 college student-athletes

Boys Golf advances to regional; Matthew Semler advances to State

Softball Team is Sectional Champion

Bishop Dullaghan Football Camp for Middle School: July 16-18

Trojans excel at State Track meet

Will Kellison is named Male City Athletic of the Year

Alysa Guffey advances to State Individual Tennis Tourney

Job Opportunity: Assistant Girls Basketball coach

View past announcements

Click here to go to the main Athletic Home Page