2015-2016 Winter Sports Archive

Boys & Birls Bowling
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/5/15 HSE L 0/20 Recap
11/12/15 Brebeuf L 2/18 Recap
11/19/15 Warren Central L 1/19 Recap
11/23/15 Blind draw team- Girls 2.5/17.5 Recap
12/3/15 Position Round W 18/2 Recap
12/10/15 Cathedral W 14-6 Recap
12/17/15 Brebeuf L 4/16 Recap
1/7/16 HSE Tie 10/10 Recap
1/14/16 Blind Draw Team- Girls See Reacp Recap
1/21/16 Positon Round NA Recap
1/30/15 Sectional 5th place Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/5/15 HSE L 14-6 Recap
11/12/15 Brebeuf L 3/17 Recap
11/19/15 Warren Central L 9/11
11/23/2015 Carmel- Boys L 3/17 Recap
12/3/15 Position Round W 12-8 Recap
12/10/15 Cathedral
blind
NA Recap
12/17/15 Brebeuf L 4-16 Recap
1/7/16 HSE W 11-9 Recap
Carmel- Boys L 1-19 Recap
1/21/16 Positon Round L 0-20 Recap
1/30/15 Sectional 6th

Wrestling
Date Opponent Result Recap
12/5/2015 Triple Dual
Broad Ripple, Cardinal Ritter
Scecina Memorial
vs Scecina: W 60-24
vs Ritter: L 33-36
vs BR: W 60-6
Recap
12/9/2015 Hamilton Heights L 24-53
12/12/2015 N. Putnam Invite
vs Whiteland
N. Putman
N. Vermillion
Rockville
 
L 12-70
L 27-46
W 42-36
W 47-30
Recap
12/16/2015 Lawrence Central L 66-5 Recap
12/19/2015 City Meet 2nd Place
144
138 lbs – Evan Behringer CITY CHAMPION
Recap
12/29/2015 Scottsburg Classic
vs Southwestern
vs Southridge
vs Jennings County
vs Greencastle
vs Bishop Fenwick
 
W 40-33
L 9-67
L 33-48
L 8-60
W 48-30
12/30/2015 Scottsburg Classic
vs Milan
vs Providence
vs Southport
vs Scottsburg
 
L 34-44
W 72-6
L 33-48
L 24-60
1/5/2016 Greenwood L 27-48
1/9/2016 Greenfield Central L 12-66
1/9/2016 Westfield L 9-69
1/9/2016 Lawrence Central L 4-71
1/9/2016 Howe W 48-30
1/9/2016 North Central L 15-56
1/16/2016 Ft. Wayne Concordia Invitational 90pts: 7th of 9
1/19/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 45-33
1/19/2016 Guerin Catholic L 43-32
1/21/2016 Pike L 15-61
1/30/2016 Sectional 5th Place
R. Seymour, J. Eisgruber, E. Behringer, G. O’Hara advance
Recap
2/6/2016 Regional 11th, Seymour advances Recap
2/13/2016 Semi-State
2/19/2016 State Preliminaries
2/20/2016 State Finals
Date Opponent Result Recap
1/9/2016 North Central

Boys & Girls Swimming
Date Opponent Result Recap
11/24/2015 Speedway & Decatur Central 3rd of 3: 69 Recap
12/1/2015 Noblesville L BC: 30; N: 143 Recap
12/8/2015 Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter BC: 87; LC: 104; CR: 111 Recap
12/12/2015 Noblesville Invitational 9th of 10 Recap
12/21/2015 City Meet Swimming 3rd of 8 Recap
1/5/2015 Shelbyville L 51-117 Recap
1/14/2015 E. Hancock/Ritter W 110
E. Hancock: 53, Ritter: 91
Recap
1/23/2015 Warren Central Invitational 5th Place Recap
1/26/2015 Brebeuf Invite 4th Place Recap
Feb 18 Sectional Prelims
Feb 20 Sectional 7th place
Oskar Eisgruber: Diving- 4th, advances
Recap
2/23/2015 Regional-Diving 15th of 20
Feb. 26-27 State Meet
Date Opponent Result Recap
11/19/2015 Arsenal Tech W 100 – 28
11/21/2015 Greenfield-Central Invitational 4th place Recap
11/24/2015 Speedway & Decatur Central W BCHS: 146
DC: 113; Speedway: 35
Recap
12/1/2015 Noblesville L BC: 42; N: 141 Recap
12/8/2015 Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter BC: 136; LC: 94; CR: 64 Recap
12/12/2015 Noblesville Invite 7th of 10 Recap
Dec 21 City Meet Swimming 2nd of 9 Recap
1/5/2015 Shelbyville L 65-105 Recap
1/14/2015 E. Hancock/ Ritter W 155
E. Hancock: 90, Ritter: 45
Recap
1/23/2015 Warren Central Invitational 2nd Place Recap
1/26/2015 Brebeuf Invite 5th Place Recap
Feb 4 Sectional 8th Place Recap
2/9/2015 Regional-Diving
Feb 12-13 State Meet

Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/2/2015 Tindley – Scrimmage
11/14/2015 Greenwood L 78-65 Recap
11/17/2015 Covenant Christian L 68-47 Recap
11/19/2015 Marshall W 97-26 Recap
11/21/2015 Martinsville L 79-44
11/25/2015 Cathedral L 74-45
12/1/2015 Shortridge W 78-12 Recap
12/3/2015 Northwest W 90-4 Recap
12/9/2015 Herron W 75-24 Recap
12/12/2015 Western Boone L 65-51
12/19/2015 Scecina Memorial W 73-57
12/22 -23 Franklin County Tourney
vs Bloomington S
Danville
vs Beech Grove
 
L 62-42
L 63-59
L 66-42
12/29/2015 Lawrence Central L 44-38
1/5/2016 Westfield L 60-52
1/8/2016 Guerin Catholic W 59-42
1/9/2016 City Tournament
vs Northwest
W 85-11
1/11/2016 City Tournament
vs Scecina
W 62-46
1/12/2016 City Tournament-
vs Heritage Christian
L 68-40
1/20/2016 Roncalli L 72-38
1/22/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 72-48
1/26/2016 Arsenal Tech L 64-60
1/29/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 53-46
2/2/2016 Sectional
vs Manual
W 71-37
2/5/2016 Sectional
BCHS vs Crispus Attucks
W 59-51
2/6/2016 Sectional
vs Brebeuf
L 40-39
2/13/2016 Regional DNQ
2/20/2016 Semi-State DNQ
2/27/2016 State Finals DNQ
Date Opponent Score Recap
10/31/2015 Tindley – Scrimmage
11/14/2015 Greenwood L 45-20 Recap
11/17/2015 Covenant Christian L 41-14 Recap
11/19/2015 Marshall Canceled
11/21/2015 Martinsville L 51-46 Recap
11/25/2015 Cathedral L 37-28
12/3/2015 Crispus Attucks L 30-25
12/9/2015 Herron W 61-5 Recap
12/12/2015 Western Boone W 38-16 Recap
12/19/2015 Scecina Memorial W 63-24 Recap
12/29/2015 Lawrence Central W 37-28 Recap
1/5/2016 Westfield L 49-21 Recap
1/9/2016 City Tournament-1st Round Bye
1/11/2016 City Tournament-2nd Round
vs Scecina
W 64-18 Recap
1/12/2016 City Tournament-3rd Round
vs Heritage Christian
L 42-35 Recap
1/14/2016 City Tournament-Semi-Finals NA
1/15/2016 City Tournament-Finals NA
1/18/2016 Guerin Catholic L 28-19 Recap
1/20/2016 Roncalli L 52-42 Recap
1/22/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 43-41 Recap
1/26/2016 Arsenal Tech W 42-33 Recap
1/28/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 46-14 Recap
1/30/2016 BCHS JV Tourney
vs Zionsville
L 42-23 Recap
1/30/2016 BCHS JV Tourney
vs Fishers
L 35-19 Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/14/2015 Guerin Catholic W 27-18 Recap
11/16/2015 Fishers L 40-19 Recap
11/18/2015 Pike L 32-27 Recap
11/24/2015 Avon W 30-25 Recap
11/30/2015 Hamilton Southeastern L 22-16 Recap
12/2/2015 Warren Central W 27-25 Recap
12/7/2015 Mt. Vernon W 28-22 Recap
12/10/2015 Ben Davis L 27-18 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Noblesville
W 25-22 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout vs
Mooresville
Champions!
W 32-27 Recap
12/19/2015 Cathedral L 31-24 Recap
12/23/2015 Cardinal Ritter W 27-24 Recap
1/2/2016 Franklin Central L 29-18 Recap
1/5/2016 Westfield W 31-13 Recap
1/6/2016 Zionsville W 23-15 Recap
1/11/2016 Lawrence North L 38-23 Recap
1/14/2016 Roncalli L 43-25 Recap
1/20/2016 Noblesville L 32-27 Recap
1/23/2016 Carmel L 36-17 Recap
1/27/2016 Beech Grove W 32-25 Recap
1/30/2016 City Invitational Tournament
vs Cathedral
L 42-18 Recap
1/30/2016 City Invitational Tournament
vs Cardinal Ritter
W 37-25 Recap

Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/19/2015 Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
12/8/2015 Scecina Memorial W 67-24 Recap
12/11/2015 Heritage Christian W 46-37 Recap
12/18/2015 Cathedral L 101-54 Recap
12/22/2015 Zionsville L 81-68 Recap
12/29-30 South Ripley Holiday Tourney
vs East Central
vs Oldenburg Acad.
Greenfield Central
 
W 62-33
W 44-43
L 43-56
Recap
1/2/2016 Shortridge W 85-20 Recap
1/6/2016 Covenant Christian W 42-41 Recap
1/8/2016 Guerin Catholic L 70-43 Recap
1/13/2016 Northwest W 59-46 Recap
1/16/2016 Fishers L 55-50 Recap
1/18/2016 City Tourney
vs Washington
W 70-30 Recap
1/19/2016 City Tourney-2nd round
vs Covenant Christian
L 54-51 (OT) Recap
1/27/2016 Broad Ripple W 72-44 Recap
1/29/2016 Brebeuf L 47-39 Recap
2/4/2016 Roncalli L 47-46
2/9/2016 Indy Metropolitan W 85-49 Recap
2/12/2016 Oldenburg Academy W 70-59 Recap
2/17/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 45-40 Recap
2/19/2016 Park Tudor L 70-56 Recap
2/24/2016 Herron L 71-70
3/1/2016 Sectional Bye
3/4/2016 Sectional
BCHS vs Brebeuf
L
3/5/2016 Sectional
3/12/2016 Regional
3/19/2016 Semi-State
3/26/2016 State Finals
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/19/2015 Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
12/8/2015 Scecina Memorial W 50-33
12/11/2015 Heritage Christian W 53-42
12/18/2015 Cathedral L 46-34
12/22/2015 Zionsville L 56-45
12/29-30 South Ripley Holiday Tourney
vs East Central
vs Oldenburg Acad.
vs South Ripley
 
W 41-35
L 33-46
W 52-34
Recap
1/2/2016 Shortridge W 70-17
1/6/2016 Covenant Christian W 55-42
1/7/2016 Guerin Catholic Rescheduled to Feb. 15
1/13/2016 Northwest L 52-50
1/16/2016 Fishers L 49-34
1/18/2016 City Tournament-1st round Bye
1/19/2016 City Tournament-2nd round
vs Covenant Christian
W 53-29 Recap
1/21/2016 City Tournament-3rd round
vs Cathedral
L 53-51 (2 OT)
1/27/2016 Broad Ripple W 64-48
1/28/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 47-35
2/4/2016 Roncalli L 47-32
2/9/2016 Indy Metropolitan W 61-34
2/12/2016 Oldenburg Academy W 58-30
2/15/2016 Guerin Catholic L 64-48
2/17/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 49-41
2/19/2016 Park Tudor W 60-45
2/24/2016 Herron W 59-32
Date Opponent Score Recap
12/5/2015 Heritage Christian Moved to Feb. 13
12/10/2015 Ben Davis L 58-44 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
Covenant Christian, Lutheran, Park Tudor
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Covenant Christian
W 64-26 Recap
12/12/2015 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Park Tudor
W 42-26 Recap
12/14/2015 Arsenal Tech W 48-36 Recap
12/17/2015 Lawrence Central L 50-33 Recap
12/19/2015 Cathedral L 42-38
1/4/2016 Zionsville L 50-44 Recap
1/7/2016 Lutheran W 43-26 Recap
1/9/2016 North Central L 50-36 Recap
1/13/2016 Northwest W 40-31 Recap
1/14/2016 Roncalli L 50-46 (OT) Recap
1/16/2016 Fishers L 53-29
1/18/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 43-41 Recap
1/21/2016 Broad Ripple W 42-19 Recap
1/25/2016 Guerin Catholic L 52-38 Recap
1/28/2016 Lawrence North L 53-28 Recap
2/4/2016 Scecina Memorial L 50-31
2/8/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 36-34 Recap
2/10/2016 New Castle W 49-41 Recap
2/13/2015 Heritage Christian W 38-7 Recap
2/16 City Tournament Bye
2/18 City Tournament
BCHS vs Tindley
W 48-40 Recap
2/20 City Tourney Semi-Final
vs Manual
L 65-50

Hockey
Date Opponent Score Recap
Dec. 18 Zionsville L 2-3
Jan. 8 Bloomington W 6-3
Jan. 10 Hamilton Southeastern W 4-1
Jan. 15 MLK Tourney
Jan. 18 Carroll L 0-3
Jan. 18 South Bend Adams W 5-1
Jan. 18 Ft. Wayne Summit W 4-3
Jan. 22 South Bend Tourney Lakeshore, MI: W 5-3
Glenbrook N, IL: L 1-5/L 2-5
Penn: W 6-3
Jan. 29 Bloomington Tie 3-3
Jan. 30 Perry W 4-2
Feb. 5 Carmel Gold L 0-4
Feb. 6 Zionsville L 5-7
Feb. 7 Westfield L 3-5
Feb. 12 Columbus L 2-4
Feb. 13 Columbus L 3-4
Feb. 19 Tournament Westfield: W 5-4
Carmel Gold: L 3-4
South Stars 1: W 5-1
FEb. 27 TBD
Mar. 4 Fort Wayne Tourney
Mar. 12 State Championship

View all Athletics Announcements

Girls Basketball Preseason Workout Schedule

Bishop Chatard hosts home football games!

Soccer Upcoming Events, CYO Day is Aug. 18

McAlister’s Deli Football Fundraiser: August 14

Big Blue Booster Bash: Aug. 18

View past announcements

Click here to go to the main Athletic Home Page