2016 Spring Sports Archive

Baseball
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/22/2016 Lebanon
3/29/2016 Southport W 8-1 Recap
3/30/2016 Ritter Rained Out
3/31/2016 Scecina W 13-5 Recap
4/4/2016 Guerin Catholic L 4-3 Recap
4/5/2016 Herron W 11-0 Recap
4/6/2016 Muncie Central W 12-5 Recap
4/8/2016 Speedway W 8-4 Recap
4/11/2016 Warren Central W 4-0 Recap
4/12/2016 Indianapolis Kings W 6-4 Recap
4/13/2016 Franklin Central W 13-0 (5 innnings) Recap
4/15/2016 Lutheran W 12-3 Recap
4/18/2016 Cardinal Ritter W 4-2 Recap
4/20/2016 Howe W 12-1 Recap
4/21/2016 Roncalli L 4-0
4/22/2016 Lafayette Catholic L 4-1
4/23/2016 Brebeuf W 5-2 Recap
4/26/2016 Broad Ripple W 11-0 Recap
4/27/2016 Northwest W 14-2 Recap
4/30/2016 Bloomington North L 9-6
4/30/2016 Jasper L 5-1
5/2/2016 City Tourney Rd. #1
5/4/2016 City Tourney Rd. #2
5/4/2016 City Tourney Rd. #3
BCHS vs Manual
W 15-3 Recap
5/6/2016 City Tourney Rd. Semi-Final
BCHS vs Heritage Christian
L 2-0 Recap
5/9/2016 Perry Meridian W 3-1 Recap
5/11/2016 Covenant Christian W 10-0 Recap
5/13/2016 Decatur Central W 2-1 Recap
5/16/2016 Greenfield Central W 2-1 (8 innings) Recap
5/18/2016 Cathedral L 8-3
5/23/2016 Heritage Christian W 15-7 Recap
5/28 Sectional
vs Herron
W 14-0
5/30 Sectionals Final
Brebeuf
L 10-5
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/28/2016 Cathedral L 3-1
3/30/2016 Ritter W 3-0
4/4/2016 Guerin Catholic W 6-3
4/6/2016 Southport Tie 3-3
Called by darkness
4/11/2016 Warren Central Moved to Apr. 18
4/14/2016 Franklin Central W 5-3
4/18/2016 Warren Central L 10-0
4/21/2016 Roncalli L 9-1
4/23/2016 Lawrence Central W 4-1
W 7-1
Recap
4/28/2016 Brebeuf W 7-1 Recap
4/29/2016 Heritage Christian W 6-2
5/3/2016 Perry Meridian W 12-6 Recap
5/6/2016 Ritter L 8-4
5/10/2016 Guerin Catholic W 1-0 Recap
5/12/2016 Roncalli
5/14/2016 Covenant Christian W 13-3
5/16/2016 Scecina L 10-6
5/18/2016 Cathedral L 10-0
5/21/2016 JV Tourney
Lafayette Catholic
 
L 3-1
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/28/2016 Cathedral L 11-1
3/31/2016 Scecina Canceled
4/11/2016 Park Tudor Rained Out
4/14/2016 Scecina JV L 16-6
4/18/2016 Greenfield Central L 6-5
4/23/2016 Guerin Catholic L 7-1
4/25/2016 Brebeuf L 12-7
4/27/2016 Warren Central L 10-6
4/30/2016 Cardinal Ritter
5/2/2016 Greenwood L 6-2
5/6/2016 Lawrence North L 6-5
5/7/2016 Cardinal Ritter L 10-9
5/11/2016 Cathedral L 15-2
5/12/2016 Roncalli Rained Out
5/16/2016 Guerin Catholic L 14-7
5/17/2016 Indianapolis Kings W 13-3 Recap
5/21/2016 4-Team Tourney
vs Guerin
Roncalli
 
L 4-0
L 13-3

Boys Golf
Date Opponent Result Recap
4/11/2016 Lebanon Rained Out
4/16/2016 Highland Invitational 5th of 9; 327 Recap
4/19/2016 Speedway / Lapel Win: We 156, Lapel: 182
Speedway: 182
Recap
4/20/2016 Roncalli W 154-174 Recap
4/23/2016 Legends Invitational 8th of 15 Recap
4/27/2016 Lawrence Central W 170-203 Recap
4/28/2016 Guerin Catholic W 141-147 Recap
4/30/2016 Ulen Invitational 8th of 12
5/2/2016 Cardinal Ritter / Covenant Christian W BCHS 155
Ritter: 164, CC: 172
Recap

5/3/2016 Ben Davis W 162-179 Recap
5/5/2016 City Tourney 2nd place: 303 Recap
5/7/2016 Westfield Invite 19th of 21; 343
5/11/2016 Woodland Invite 4th of 5; 329
5/14/2016 Zionsville Sollman Invite 14th of 20; 350
5/16/2016 Lebanon W 160-171 Recap
5/21/2016 Muncie Central Invitational 9th of 20; 327
5/28/2016 Jeff Classic
6/1/2016 Royal Irish Cup Match Play
6/3/2016 Sectional
6/10/2016 Regional Regional Champions Recap
6/14/2016 State Finals 12 of 15
Nick Williams: 26th in state!
Recap
Date Opponent Result Recap
4/12/2016 Scecina Memorial W 170-221 Recap
4/13/2016 Avon W 178-183 Recap
4/18/2016 Zionsville L 163-197 Recap
4/20/2016 Roncalli W 168-199 Recap
4/21/2016 Carmel L 179-159 Recap
4/23/2016 Noblesville Invite 20th of 24 Recap
4/27/2016 Lawrence Central
4/28/2016 Guerin Catholic L 158-154 Recap
5/2/2016 Franklin Community W 167-198 Recap
5/7/2016 North Central Invite 9th of 16; 351 Recap
5/9/2016 Cathedral W 173-174 Recap
5/11/2016 Ben Davis W 169-173 Recap

Boys Lacrosse
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/11/2016 Center Grove L 8-12 Recap
3/15/2016 Roncalli W 4-3 Recap
3/19/2016 Snider W 12-4 Recap
3/21/2016 Noblesville L 16-3 Recap
4/2/2016 Maine South Canceled
4/12/2016 Park Tudor L 4-10
4/16/2016 Carmel Canceled
4/19/2016 Westfield W 17-15 Recap
4/22/2016 Hamilton Southeastern L 1-23
4/26/2016 Brownsburg W 8-2 Recap
4/30/2016 Columbus East W 13-10 Recap
5/6/2016 Fishers L 16-7 Recap
5/10/2016 Guerin Catholic L 14-3 Recap
5/14/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 16-6 Recap
5/17/2016 Heritage Christian L 19-3 Recap
5/21/2016 North Central W 16-3 Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/11/2016 Center Grove L 8-5 Recap
3/12/2016 Scecina Memorial L 5-4 Recap
3/15/2016 Roncalli W 6-2 Recap
3/19/2016 Snider W 10-2 Recap
3/21/2016 Noblesville L 12-2 Recap
4/12/2016 Park Tudor L 15-6 Recap
4/16/2016 Carmel Canceled
4/19/2016 Westfield L 8-6 Recap
4/22/2016 Hamilton Southeastern L 14-0 Recap
4/23/2016 Toledo St. John L 6-4 Recap
4/26/2016 Brownsburg L 8-1 Recap
4/30/2016 Columbus East L 9-5 Recap
5/6/2016 Fishers L 13-2 Recap
5/14/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 10-5 Recap
5/17/2016 Heritage Christian L 5-0 Recap
5/21/2016 North Central W 5-1 Recap

Girls Lacrosse
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/19/2016 Noblesville L 11-10 Recap
3/19/2016 Penn W 8-6 Recap
3/22/2016 North Central W 15-3 Recap
3/28/2016 HSE/Fishers L 14-9 Recap
3/30/2016 Guerin Weather Cancellation
4/14/2016 Zionsville L 5-9
4/16/2016 St. Joe W 19-4 Recap
4/19/2016 Park Tudor W 9-8 Recap
4/25/2016 Bloomington W 16-0
4/29/2016 Culver L 11-16 Recap
5/2/2016 Warren Central W 16-3 Recap
5/5/2016 Cathedral L 6-16
5/7/2016 Evansville Castle W 17-2 Recap
5/7/2016 Evansville North W 14-4
5/10/2016 Brebeuf W 8-7 Recap
5/12/2016 Heritage Christian W 10-5
5/14/2016 Carmel
(partial game)
W 13-10 Recap
5/18 1st Round Regionals
5/21 Regional Quarters
BCHS vs Warren Central
W 11-7 Recap
5/25 Regional Semis
Park Tudor
6/3/2016 State Semis
BCHS vs Cathedral
6/4/2016 State Finals
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/19/2016 Penn L 9-3 Recap
3/22/16 North Central W 8-4
3/28/16 HSE (Blue)/Fishers W 8-7
3/30/16 Guerin Weather Cancellation
4/14/16 Zionsville L 4-10
4/16/16 Brownsburg W 9-5 Recap
4/19/16 Park Tudor W 5-4
4/25/16 Bloomington N. W 11-1
4/29/16 Culver L 9-2
5/2/16 Warren Central W 7-6
5/5/16 Cathedral W 9-4
5/7/16 Evansville North L 4-8
5/7/16 Evansville Castle W 6-4
5/7/16 Evansville Bosse W 6-4
5/10/16 Brebeuf Tie 5-5 Recap

Rugby
Date Opponent Score Recap
2/27 Gonzaga
3/5 Underwood U. Tourney
vs Sluh
vs Brownsburg
vs KC Jr. Blue
vs Penn
 
W 43-10
W 25-12
W 15-8
L 8-12
Recap
3/19 Fishers W 29-3
4/13 HSE W 78-7
4/16 Brownsburg W 25-10
4/17 Cincinnati Moeller W 41-3
4/23 St. Ignatius W 10-8
4/27 North Central W 24-0
4/30 Penn W 15-12
5/7-8 Midwest Tourney
vs Grandville
vs Carroll
vs Fishers
Champs!
W 20-12
W 19-7
W 21-17
5/14 LaSalette W 17-5
5/19 Rugby Nationals
vs Doylestown
vs United
vs Granite Bay
 
 
W 14-10
W 16-10
L 8-14
2nd in Nation
5/21 Nationals
5/28 Semi-State
vs Brownsburg
5/30 Semi-State
vs Penn
6/4 State
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/5 vs Sluh
vs St. Thomas
vs KC Jr. Blues
vs Penn
W 24-0
W 46-5
W 38-0
L 14-17
3/19 Fishers W 17-8
3/19 Fishers (dev) W 24-3
4/13 HSE W 32-5
4/16 Brownsburg W 85-0
4/17 Cincinnati Moeller W 44-5
4/23 St. Ignatius W 15-10
4/23 St. Ignatius (dev) W 29-25
4/27 North Central W 63-0
4/30 Penn L 0-13
5/7 vs St. Edwards
vs Penn
W 27-0
L 17-29
5/7 Carroll (dev) W 38-0
5/14 LaSalette W 26-19
5/14 LaSalette (dev) Tie 24-24
5/28 Semi-State

Softball
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/16/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit (scrimmage)
3/21/2016 Scecina Memorial L 12-2 Recap
3/23/2016 Cathedral L 9-2
3/29/2016 Guerin Catholic W 9-1 Recap
4/13/2016 Mt. Vernon Moved to May 17
4/14/2016 Covenant Christian W 5-4 Recap
4/16/2016 Wapahani (DH) L 3-2, W 8-6 Recap
4/18/2016 Roncalli L 10-7 Recap
4/20/2016 Lawrence North W 7-0 Recap
4/23/2016 So. Bend St. Joseph L 4-0 Recap
4/23/2016 Mishawaka Marian W 3-1 Recap
4/26/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 16-2 Recap
4/27/2016 Perry Meridian L 7-5 Recap
5/2/2016 City Tourney
vs Heritage Christian
W 19-1 Recap
5/4/2016 Fishers L 6-7 Recap
5/5/2016 Heritage Christian Canceled
5/6/2016 City Tourney
vs Cathedral
L 5-6
5/7/2016 City Finals DNQ
5/9/2016 Greenfield Central Moved to May 13
5/11/2016 Warren Central L 1-4
5/12/2016 Brownsburg Rained out
5/14/2016 BC Invitational
Cardinal Ritter
vs Lawrence Central
 
W 4-2
L 0-13
5/16/2016 Pike W 10-0 Recap
5/17/2016 Mt. Vernon W 8-7 (9 innings) Recap
5/18/2016 Lutheran W 6-1
5/21/2016 Roncalli Invitational
vs Lutheran
vs Roncalli
 
W 9-0
L 3-4
5/23/2016 Sectionals
vs Brebeuf
5/24/2016 Sectional Semi-Final
vs Herron
5/25/2016 Sectional Final
BCHS vs New Palestine
L 11-1
5/31/2016 Regional DNQ
6/4/2016 Semi-State DNQ
6/11/2016 3A State Finals DNQ

Girls Tennis
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/23 Franklin Central (scrimmage)
4/12 Pike JV: W 5-1 Recap
4/12 Pike Var: W 3-2 Recap
4/13 Scecina Memorial Var: W 5-0 Recap
4/13 Scecina Memorial JV: W 6-0 Recap
4/16 Braves Invite
vs Terre Haute S
L 1-4 Recap
4/16 Braves Invite
vs Gibson Southern
L 2-3 Recap
4/16 Braves Invite
vs Crawfordsville
W 3-2 Recap
4/18 Heritage Christian JV: W 5-0
Var: W 3-2
Recap
4/19 Broad Ripple W 5-0 Recap
4/22 Cathedral
4/25 Lawrence North Var: W 3-2
JV: L 2-4
Recap
4/27 Warren Central Rescheduled to May 6
4/28 Franklin Community Var: W 3-2
JV: L 1-3
Recap
5/2 Covenant Christian Var: W 3-2
JV: W 1-0
Recap
5/3 North Central Varsity: L 1-4
JV: L 2-3
Recap
5/5 Roncalli Var: W 5-0
JV W 3-2
Recap
5/6 Warren Central Var: 5-0
JV: W 4-0
Recap
5/7 LC JV Invite – vs Roncalli W 5-0 Recap
5/7 LC JV Invite
vs Cathedral
L 2-3 Recap
5/7 LC JV Invite
vs Lawrence Central
W 4-1 Recap
5/9 Arsenal Tech Rained Out
5/10 Cardinal Ritter
Varsity Only
W 4-1 Recap
5/12 Noblesville Rained Out
5/13 Cathedral Var: L 0-5
JV: L 0-5
Recap
5/14 City Tourney 2nd Place Recap
5/17 Brebeuf Jesuit W 1-0 Recap
5/18 Sectional
vs Cathedral
L 0-5 Recap
5/24, 25 Regional
5/28 Semi-State
6/3, 4 State Finals (Team)
6/10 , 11 State Finals (Sing./Doub.)
Date Opponent Score Recap
4/12 Pike W 4-3
4/14 Zionsville L 1-7
4/18 Franklin Central W 4-3 Recap
4/21 Cathedral Rained Out
4/22 Fishers Rained out
4/25 Warren Central W 5-2 Recap
4/27 Guerin Catholic Rained Out
5/3 North Central W 6-3 Recap
5/5 Cardinal Ritter W 10-0 Recap
5/6 Cathedral L 3-5 Recap
5/9 Brebeuf Rained Out
5/11 Lawrence North W 4-2 Recap
5/12 Noblesvillle Rained Out
5/14 Carmel Invite 6th place Recap

Boys & Girls Track
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/4 HSR Qualifier (indoor) See Recap Recap
3/18 HSR Qualifier (Indoor) See Recap Recap
3/26 HSR Indoor State Meet-Finals 2nd place Recap
3/29 Archdiocesan Meet 1st Place Recap
4/13 Pendleton Heights W 83-48 Recap
4/15 Park Tudor Invite First Place Recap
4/16 Midwest Prep Invite See Recap Recap
4/19 Brebeuf Jesuit L 71-70 Recap
4/22 Bill Self Invitational
4/29 All Catholic Championships FIRST PLACE Recap
5/2 Heritage Christian
5/5 Warren Central Relays
5/9 City Finals Champions Recap
5/14 Freshman City 1st place
5/17 Sectionals 2nd of 11; 113.5 points
5/24 Regionals 5 events advance to state View advancing
6/3 State Finals Meet Results
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/4 HSR Qualifier (indoor) See Recap Recap
3/18 HSR Qualifier (Indoor) Advancing Recap
3/26 HSR Indoor State Meet-Finals 3rd place Recap
3/29 Archdiocesan Meet 1st place Recap
4/13 Pendleton Heights Win; 73-58
4/15 Park Tudor Invite 3rd Place Recap
4/16 Midwest Prep Invite See Recap Recap
4/19 Brebeuf Jesuit/Park Tudor
4/22 Bill Self Invitational 4th Recap
4/29 All Catholic Championships FIRST PLACE Recap
5/2 Heritage Christian
5/5 Warren Central Relays
5/11 City Finals 1st Place Recap
5/14 Freshman City
5/19 Sectionals 5th of 12; 76 points
5/26 Regionals 2 events advance View Advancing
6/4 State Finals Meet Meet Results

Boys Volleyball
Date Opponent Score Recap
3/12/2016 BCHS Tourney
vs Southport
vs Scecina
vs HSE
vs Brownsburg
 
L 18-25;16-25
L 10-25; 13-25
L 23-25;21-25
L 15-25;13-25
3/15/2016 Fishers L 25-9, 25-21, 25-12
3/17/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 26-28, 25-23, 25-19, 25-15
3/22/2016 Cardinal Ritter L ​25-15, 25-14, 26-24
3/23/2016 Hamilton Southeastern L 25-23, 25-17, 23-25, 25-20
3/29/2016 Scecina Memorial L 14-25;20-25;16-25
4/13/2016 Lawrence North W 3-0; 25-11, 25-18,25-23 Recap
4/18/2016 Knightstown Canceled
4/20/2016 Perry Meridian L 13-25;14-25;13-25
4/23/2016 JV Derby
4/26/2016 Roncalli L 5-25;11-25;6-25
4/27/2016 Covenant Christian L 20-25;18-25;10-25
5/3/2016 Metro Tourney – Round 1
vs Roncalli
L 6-25;4-25
5/4/2016 Avon W 13-25;25-15;25-22; 19-25;15-11
5/5/2016 Columbus North L 14-25, 19-25
5/5/2016 Columbus East W 23-25, 25-17, 18-16
5/9/2016 Regionals Week
5/11 Regionals
vs Franklin
L
5/21/2016 State Finals DNQ

View all Athletics Announcements

Class of 2018: 22 college student-athletes

Boys Golf advances to regional; Matthew Semler advances to State

Softball Team is Sectional Champion

Bishop Dullaghan Football Camp for Middle School: July 16-18

Trojans excel at State Track meet

Will Kellison is named Male City Athletic of the Year

Alysa Guffey advances to State Individual Tennis Tourney

Job Opportunity: Assistant Girls Basketball coach

View past announcements

Click here to go to the main Athletic Home Page