Fall 2013 Archived Scores

Cross Country 2013

Date Opponent Result Recap
8/24 Brebeuf Jesuit Invite — JV 5th of 12 Recap
8/24 Brebeuf Jesuit Invite — Var 5th of 12 Recap
8/31 Noblesville Hokum Karem
9/4 BCHS Invite – Var 1st of 8 Recap
9/4 BCHS Invite – JV 1st of 6 Recap
9/14 All Catholic Championships Var: 10 of 15
JV: 8th of 15
9/21 Flashrock Invite Var: 16 of 28
JV: 26 of 39
9/28 Culver Academy Invite – Freshmen 15th of 24 Recap
9/28 Culver Academy Invite – JV 27th of 30 Recap
9/28 Culver Academy Invite – Varsity 22 of 23 Recap
10/3 City Meet – Varsity 3 of 16 Recap
10/3 City Meet – JV 2 of 16
10/3 City Meet – Freshmen 1 of 16 Recap
10/15 Sectional 6th of 14
4 advance to regionals
Recap
10/19 Regional
10/26 Semi-State
11/2 State Finals
Date Opponent Result Recap
8/24 Brebeuf Jesuit Invite – Var 3 of 9 Recap
8/24 Brebeuf Jesuit Invite – JV 1st of 8 Recap
8/31 Noblesville Hokum Karem
9/4 BCHS Invite – Var 1st of 6 Recap
9/4 BCHS Invite – JV 1st of 6 Recap
9/14 All Catholic Championships Var: 5th of 15
JV: 2nd of 15
9/21 Flashrock Invite – Var 4th of 27 Recap
9/21 Flashrock Invite – JV 20th of 28
9/28 Culver Academy Invite – JV 17th of 29 Recap
9/28 Culver Academy Invite – Varsity 17th of 29 Recap
10/3 City Meet – Varsity 2 of 16 Recap
10/3 City Meet – JV 2 of 16 Recap
10/3 City Meet – Freshmen 1st of 16 Recap
10/15 Sectional 5th of 14
Team advances
Recap
10/19 Regional 10th of 10; Erin Cron advances to Semi-State
10/26 Semi-State
11/2 State Finals

2013 Football

Date Opponent Score Recap
8/16 Perry Meridian (scrimmage)
8/23 Brebeuf Jesuit L 22-17 Recap
8/30 Broad Ripple W 47-20 Recap
9/6 Roncalli W 35-20 Recap
9/13 Cathedral L 35-37 Recap
9/20 Cardinal Ritter W 41-14 Recap
9/27 Cincinnati Elder L 13-20 Recap
10/4 North Central W 21-18 Recap
10/11 Guerin Catholic W 24-0 Recap
10/18 Arsenal Tech W 18-7 Recap
10/25 Sectional vs Northview W 48-7 Recap
11/1 Sectional vs Danville W 49-6 Recap
11/8 Sectional Final vs Roncalli W 28-8 Recap
11/15 Regional vs New Palestine L 14-27
11/22 or 11/23 Semi-State
11/30 4A State Final
Date Opponent Score Recap
8/31 Cardinal Ritter W 12-0 Recap
9/9 Cathedral L 7-15 Recap
9/16 Ben Davis W 20-6 Recap
9/19 Brebeuf W 2-0 (Forfeit)
9/23 Scecina Memorial W 34-0 Recap
9/30 Arsenal Tech L 14-20 Recap
10/7 Guerin Catholic L 6-7 Recap
10/14 Warren Central W 20-14 Recap
10/21 Roncalli W 2-0 (Forfeit)
Date Opponent Score Recap
8/19 Brebeuf Jesuit L 20-34
8/31 Cardinal Ritter W 33-14
9/9 Cathedral L 12-26
9/16 Lutheran W 40-28
9/23 Scecina Memorial W 30-6
9/28 Noblesville W 45-0
10/7 Lawrence Central L 12-14
10/14 Ben Davis W 33-26
10/21 Roncalli W 27-7 Recap

2013 Girls Golf

Date Opponent Result Recap
8/5 Scecina Memorial
8/6 Union County Invitational 4th of 7 – 425 Recap
8/9 All Catholic Invitational 6th – 369 Recap
8/10 Trojan Classic 17th – 395
8/12 Lawrence Central Invite 1st – 375 Recap
8/14 North Central W – 183 Recap
8/15 Decatur Central / Pike W – 198 Recap
8/20 Crooked Stick Invite 4th of 4
8/26 Brebeuf Jesuit L – We 204, They 181
8/29 Warren Central L – We 212, They 209 Recap
8/31 Roncalli Invitational
9/3 Greenwood/Heritage Christian
9/5 Park Tudor
9/7 Cathedral Invitational
9/9 Cardinal Ritter / Broad Ripple
9/11 Ben Davis L – We 180 They 177
9/13 City Tourney 2nd of 7 – 364
9/16 Cathedral
9/21 Sectional Advance to Regionals
9/28 Regional
10/4 to 10/5 State Finals

2013 Boys Soccer

Date Opponent Score Recap
8/20 Arsenal Tech W 4-2 Recap
8/22 Cardinal Ritter L 0-1
8/31 Providence Tie 1-1 Recap
9/3 Broad Ripple W 9-0
9/5 Covenant Christian L 0-5
9/7 Guerin Catholic L 1-6
9/10 University W 2-1 Recap
9/12 Cathedral L 1-2 Recap
9/14 Roncalli W 3-2 Recap
9/19 Heritage Christian W 6-0 Recap
9/21 Warren Central L 1-3 Recap
9/24 Crispus Attucks W 5-3
9/26 Park Tudor Tie 0-0
9/28 City Tourney
vs Broad Ripple
vs Shortridge
 
W 9-0
W 2-0
9/30 City Semi-Finals vs Cathedral L 0-1
10/2 City Finals
10/ 9 Sectional vs Beech Grove W 3-1 Recap
10/ 9 Sectional Final vs Warren Central Loss 0-1
10/16 Regional
10/26 Semi-State
11/2 State Finals
Date Opponent Score Recap
8/22 Cardinal Ritter Tie 1-1 Recap
8/31 Providence Tie 3-3 Recap
9/5 Covenant Christian L 0-3
9/7 Guerin Catholic L 0-1
9/10 University L 0-3
9/12 Cathedral L 0-3
9/14 Roncalli L 0-3
9/17 Hamilton Heights W 2-1 Recap
9/19 Heritage Christian Tie 2-2 Recap
9/21 Warren Central L 0-3
9/26 Park Tudor L 0-3
10/1 Brebeuf Jesuit JV Tourney
10/3 Brebeuf Jesuit JV Tourney
Consolation Game

2013 Girls Soccer

Date Opponent Score Recap
8/12 Fishers(Scrimmage)
8/19 Lawrence Central W 7-1 Recap
8/21 Park Tudor W 2-0 Recap
8/24 Heritage Christian L 0-2 Recap
8/26 Brebeuf Jesuit L 5-1 Recap
8/29 Southport W 5-1 Recap
9/4 Pendleton Heights W 2-1 Recap
9/7 Guerin Catholic L 2-7 Recap
9/10 Plainfield
9/12 Cardinal Ritter L 1-5 Recap
9/14 Roncalli L 1-6 Recap
9/17 Covenant Christian W 1-0 Recap
9/21 Warren Central L 0-4 Recap
9/26 Lawrence North L 3-6 Recap
9/28 City Tourney vs Covenant Christian L PK 2-4
10/3 Plainfield
10/ 7 Sectionals vs University W 5-0 Recap
10/10 Sectionals Rd 2 vs Broad Ripple W 7-0 Recap
10/12 Sectionals Final vs Heritage Christian
10/19 Regional
10/26 Semi-State
11/2 State Final
Date Opponent Score Recap
8/19 Lawrence Central L 1-2 Recap
8/21 Park Tudor W 3-2 Recap
8/24 Heritage Christian L 0-1 Recap
9/4 Pendleton Heights W 2-1 Recap
9/5 Hamilton Heights W 3-1 Recap
9/10 Plainfield
9/14 Roncalli L 0-1
9/21 Warren Central Tie 1-1 Recap
9/26 Lawrence North Tie 1-1 Recap

2013 Boys Tennis

Date Opponent Score Recap
8/14 Pendleton Heights – scrimmage
8/21 Mt. Vernon W, 3-2 Recap
8/22 Ben Davis L 0-5
8/27 Lebanon L 1-4 Recap
8/29 Park Tudor L 0-5 Recap
9/3 Guerin Catholic L 1-4 Recap
9/5 Lawrence North L 1-4 Recap
9/10 Cathedral L 0-5 Recap
9/11 Cardinal Ritter W 5-0 Recap
9/12 Arsenal Tech W 4-1 Recap
9/14 Terre Haute Invitational
vs Southport
vs Northview
vs Terre Haute North
W 5-0
W 5-0
L 0-5
9/16 Covenant Christian W 4-1
9/17 Broad Ripple W 5-0 Recap
9/18 Scecina Memorial W 5-0 Recap
9/19 Brebeuf Jesuit L 1-4 Recap
9/24 Heritage Christian W 4-1 Recap
9/26 New Palestine W 3-2 Recap
9/30 City Tournament 2nd Place Recap
10/1 Roncalli W 3-2 Recap
10/3 Sectional vs North Central L 0-5
10/8-9 Regional
10/12 Semi-State
10/19 State Finals (Team)
10/25 State Finals (Sing./Doub.)
Date Opponent Score Recap
8/14 Pendleton Heights – scrimmage
8/21 Mt. Vernon W, 4-0
8/22 Ben Davis L 0-5
8/27 Lebanon W 3-1
8/29 Park Tudor L 0-4
8/31 LC Invite
vs Lawrence Central
L 2-3
8/31 LC Invite
vs Cathedral
L 1-4
8/31 LC Invite
vs Roncalli
W 5-0
9/3 Guerin Catholic L 1-3
9/5 Lawrence North W 3-1
9/10 Cathedral L 0-4
9/11 Cardinal Ritter W 2-0
9/12 Arsenal Tech W 4-0
9/16 Covenant Christian W 4-0
9/17 Broad Ripple
9/18 Scecina Memorial W 2-1
9/19 Brebeuf Jesuit L 0-3
9/24 Heritage Christian L 1-2 Recap
9/26 New Palestine L 1-2 Recap
10/1 Roncalli W 3-1

2013 Girls Volleyball

Date Opponent Result Recap
8/13 New Castle (scrimmage)
8/20 Cardinal Ritter W, 25-12, 25-14, 25-19
8/22 Decatur Central W 25-7, 25-10, 25-8 Recap
8/24 Heritage Christian W 25-13, 25-19, 25-15
8/26 Fishers W 25-23, 25-12, 25-19
8/29 Guerin Catholic W 25-13, 25-14, 25-20
8/31 Yorktown Invitational
vs Center Grove
L 25-18, 15-25, 16-18
8/31 Yorktown Invitational
vs Roncalli
L 14-25, 22-25
8/31 Yorktown Invitational
vs Yorktown
L 20-25, 20-25
8/31 Yorktown Invitational
vs Delta
L 14-25, 25-23, 6-15
9/4 Perry Meridian L 24-26, 21-25, 23-25
9/5 Lawrence North L 25-17, 20-25-, 21-25, 21-25
9/10 Cathedral L 21-25, 16-25, 23-25
9/13-14 Crossroads Classic
vs Mattoon, IL
vs Naperville Central
vs McCracken County, KY
vs Glenbard West
vs Wheaton St. Francis, IL

 
 
W 25-14, 25-19
W 25-19, 25-18
W 22-25, 25-23, 25-18
W 25-23, 25-21L 22-25, 24-26
2nd Place
Recap
9/16 Roncalli L 25-17, 25-22, 21-25, 21-25, 16-18
9/19 Brebeuf Jesuit W 25-12, 25-10, 20-25, 20-25, 15-8
9/24 Scecina Memorial W 25-11, 25-11, 25-21
9/28 Martinsville Tourney
vs Bloomington North
vs Fishers
vs N. Montgomery
vs HSE
 
 
W 25-21, 25-13
W 19-25, 25-17, 15-13
W 25-14, 25-22
W 25-19, 14-25, 15-10
Artesian Classic Champs
10/1 New Castle L 18-25, 19-25, 25-22, 23-25
10/3 Carmel L 11-25, 10-25, 11-25
10/8 City Tourney vs Crispus Attucks W 25-5, 25-8, 25-5
10/9 City Tourney vs Heritage Christian W 25-15, 25-14, 25-13
10/10 City Tourney vs Cathedral L 20-25, 25-23, 18-25, 21-25
10/12 BCHS Invitational
vs Brownstown Central
vs Park Tudor
 
 
W 25-10, 25-21, 25-22
W 25-17, 25-14, 25-14
Tourney Champs!
10/16 North Central W 25-6, 25-4, 25-11
10/17 Center Grove L 25-9, 25-16, 16-25, 17-25, 15-17
10/26 Sectional vs Warren Central W 25-22, 25-10, 25-21
10/26 Sectional vs Cathedral W 26-24, 18-25, 29-27, 19-25, 15-10 Recap
10/29 Regionals vs New Castle W 15-25, 25-22, 25-19, 26-24
11/2 Semi-State vs Columbus East L 25-27, 21-25, 20-25
11/9 State Final
Date Opponent Result Recap
8/20 8/13 New Castle (scrimmage)
8/20 Cardinal Ritter W, 25-18, 7-25, 15-14
8/22 Decatur Central W 25-4, 25-11
8/24 Heritage Christian W 25-4, 25-14
8/26 Fishers W 26-24, 25-22
8/29 Guerin Catholic L 25-14, 24-25, 11-15
9/4 Perry Meridian L 24-26, 20-25
9/5 Lawrence North L 22-25, 20-25
9/10 Cathedral L 22-25, 25-16, 8-15
9/16 Roncalli L 25-21, 16-25, 5-15
9/19 Brebeuf Jesuit W 25-11, 25-19
9/21 Lawrence North JV Tourney
vs Lawrence North
vs Decatur Central
vs Hamilton Southeastern
 
L 24-25, 25-24, 11-15
W 25-12, 25-12
L 25-24, 25-12
9/24 Scecina Memorial W 25-8, 25-16
10/1 New Castle W 25-24, 25-16
10/3 Carmel W 25-23, 13-25, 15-11
10/8 City Tourney vs Crispus Attucks W 25-1, 25-3
10/9 City Tourney vs Heritage Christian W 25-11, 25-11
10/10 City Tourney vs Cathedral L 17-25, 19-25
10/16 North Central W 25-10, 25-20
10/17 Center Grove L 25-14, 25-22
10/19 Providence JV Tourney
vs Silver Creek
vs Providence
vs Brownstown
vs Floyd Central
1st Place in Silver Division
 
W 25-11, 25-20
L 19-25, 22-25
W 25-15, 16-25, 15-8
W 25-22, 25-24
 
Date Opponent Result Recap
8/20 Cardinal Ritter Win 25-18, 25-14.
8/22 Pike W 25-18, 25-18
8/24 Heritage Christian W 25-21, 25-14
8/26 Fishers W 25-18, 25-18
8/29 Guerin Catholic W 25-18, 25-15
9/3 Hamilton Southeastern L 25-24, 15-25, 8-15
9/4 Perry Meridian W 25-15, 17-25, 15-6
9/5 Lawrence North L 25-12, 24-25, 13-15
9/10 Cathedral L 25-18, 16-25, 13-15
9/12 Lutheran W 25-8, 25-9
9/14 Brebeuf Invite
vs Pendleton Heights
vs Pike
vs Brebeuf
 
 
W 25-19, 25-11
W 25-14, 25-9
W 16-25, 25-18, 15-11
Tourney Champs
9/16 Roncalli L 25-14, 20-25, 13-15
9/19 Brebeuf Jesuit W 25-10, 25-20
9/21 Archdiocesan Tourney
vs Scecina
vs Cardinal Ritter
vs Roncalli
 
W 25-5, 25-11
W 25-12, 25-17
L 24-25, 25-16, 3-15
9/24 Scecina Memorial W 25-7, 25-4
9/25 North Central W 25-15, 25-7
10/1 Franklin Central W 25-22, 18-25, 15-11
10/3 Carmel W 25-11, 21-25, 15-11
10/5 BCHS Invitational
vs Franklin Community Schools
vs Fishers
vs Center Grove
 
 
W 25-15, 25-7
W 25-12, 25-17
W 25-18, 25-16
Tourney Champions!
10/9 Hamilton Southeastern L 21-25, 18-25
10/10 Warren Central W 25-18, 25-17
10/12 City Tournament
vs Gambold
vs Heritage Christian
vs Cathedral
 
 
W 25-3, 25-5
W 25-16, 25-18
L 18-25, 25-22, 14-15
2nd in City!

View all Athletics Announcements

Class of 2018: 22 college student-athletes

Boys Golf advances to regional; Matthew Semler advances to State

Softball Team is Sectional Champion

Bishop Dullaghan Football Camp for Middle School: July 16-18

Trojans excel at State Track meet

Will Kellison is named Male City Athletic of the Year

Alysa Guffey advances to State Individual Tennis Tourney

Job Opportunity: Assistant Girls Basketball coach

View past announcements

Click here to go to the main Athletic Home Page