Fall Honors

2017 Fall Academic All-State Honorees

Boys Cross Country (IATCCC)

  • Kelby Atha, Nathan Kolbus, Simon Didat, Oskar Eisgruber

Girls Cross Country

  • Katie Nickerson (IATCCC); Honorable Mention (ICGSA): Alyssa Behringer, Abby Teed

Football (IFCA)

  • Patrick Babcock, Jimmie Boso, Nolan Brown, Jack Eckstein, Bobby Manchir, Nicholas Najjar, Gabriel O’Hara, Joseph Schaffer, Drew Schrage, Nico Sowinski

Girls Golf (ICGSA)

  • Sarah Mastrian, Jess Tyler

Boys Soccer (ISCA)

  • Blake Brown, Patrick Haimbaugh, Nick Johnson, Peter Agostino

Girls Soccer (ICGSA)

  • Jess Friederick, Elizabeth Jacobson, Emma Kennedy (ICGSA & ISCA), Abby Klineman, Casie Maexner, Abby McDonald, Bridget Nash, Sophie Sergi, Sara Wallander (ICGSA & ISCA), Maddie Walters; Honorable Mention: Erika Campbell

Boys Tennis (IHSTeCA)

  • TEAM HONOR: ACADEMIC ALL STATE
  • Sam Klineman: First Team Academic All-State (IHSTeCA)

Volleyball (IHSVCA)

  • Lydia Dessauer, Elena Redmond, Lindsey Traub
  • Team Academic All American (AVCA)-pending

2017 Fall Accolades

Football

  • James Boso: All-City Team, Offensive Lineman; All Conference
  • Mark Nondorf: All-City Team, Quarterback; All Conference
  • Kevin McNelis: All Conference
  • Will Kellison: All-City Team, Defensive Lineman; All Conference; Super Team
  • Joey Annee: All-City Team, Punter
  • Daylen Taylor: All Conference

Girls Golf

  • Maggie Schaffer: All Conference; City Medalist; State Finalist

Boys Soccer

  • George Forsee: All City (Coaches); All Conference

Girls Soccer

  • Jess Friederick: All City (MCCGSA)
  • Rebekkaha Guess: All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team
  • Elizabeth Jacobson: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team; All District
  • Bridget Nash: All City (MCCGSA)
  • Sophie Sergi: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team
  • Maddie Walters: All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team

Cross Country

  • Nathan Kolbus: All Conference, All City
  • Abby Teed: All City

Volleyball

  • Elena Redmond: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All District; All State; Indiana All Star
  • Payten Morris: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All District
  • Haylie Hall: All City Tournament Team

2016 Fall Accolades

Girls Golf

  • Maggie Schaffer: All City, Conference & Sectional Medalist
  • Maddie Wann: All City
  • Claire Williams: All City

Boys Soccer

  • Ethan Manuszak: All City (Coaches), All Conference
  • Marcos Schmitz: All City (Coaches)

Girls Soccer

  • Mary Burns: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team
  • Elizabeth Jacobson: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team, All Conference
  • Sarah Jacobson: All Conference
  • Katie Perry: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team, All Conference
  • Sophie Sergi: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team
  • Sara Wallander: All City (MCCGSA)

Boys Tennis

  • 2016 All-State Academic Team
  • John Dietrick: All District
  • Zach Fischer: All District

Girls Volleyball

  • AVCA Team Academic Award
  • Maggie Kassenbrock:All City (MCCGSA), All Conference
  • Elena Redmond: All City (MCCGSA), All Conference, All-State 2nd Team
  • Anna Wuensch: All City (MCCGSA)

Football

  • Matthew Annee: All Conference; Honorable Mention – 3A All-State
  • Gabe Coleman: All Conference; Honorable Mention – 3A All-State
  • Billy Dury: All Conference
  • David Marsh: All City, All Conference, 3A All-State
  • Ben Solomon: All Conference, 3A All-State; Region 7 Indiana All-Star
  • Will Kellison: Honorable Mention – 3A All-State

Cross Country

  • Jax Crawford: All City
  • Jon Deem-Louriero: All City
  • Sean Hurley: All City
  • Nathan Kolbus: All City
  • Katie Dietrick: All City, Conference & Sectional
  • Delaney Jacquay: All City
  • Abby Teed: All City

College Committments

  • Katie Cotter: Volleyball, St Mary of the Woods College
  • Billy Dury: Football, Carthage College
  • Ethan Manuszak: Soccer, University of Indianapolis
  • David Marsh: Football, Miami University OH
  • Katie Perry: Soccer, Hanover College
  • Ben Solomon: Football, Eastern Illinois University

2016/2017 FALL ACADEMIC HONORS

CrossCountry (IATCCC)

  • Daniel Burger, Sean Hurley, Kelby Atha, Eliza Foran; Honorable Mention: Katie Nickerson

CrossCountry (ICGSA)

  • Elizabeth Siler, Eliza Foran; Honorable Mention:Delaney Jacquay

Girls Golf (ICGSA)

  • Honorable Mention: Renee Branson, Regon Brenner, Abby Park

Girls Soccer (ISCA)

  • Mary Burns, Sarah Jacobson, Lucy Marshall, Katie Perry, Jess Friederick, Emma Kennedy, Casey Maexner, Abby McDonald, Bridget Nash, Sara Wallander, Maddie Walters

Boys Soccer (ISCA)

  • Bill Nash, Blake Brown, Patrick Haimbaugh

Boys Tennis (IHSTeCA)

  • John Dietrick, John Sokol; Honorable Mention: Brian Allspaw, Thomas Winternheimer
  • Team Academic All State

Girls Volleyball (ICGSA)

  • Honorable Mention: Tayra Breitbach, Ellen Giudice, Maggie Kassenbrock

Football(IFCA)

  • Jack Bain, Billy Dury, Carson Fischer, Charlie Gleaves, Graham Jaeger, Max McGinnis, Thomas Sherby, Ben Solomon

2015/2016 Accolades

Girls Volleyball

  • 2015/16 AVCA Teacm Academic Award from the American Volleyball Coaches Association.

College Commitments

  • Anna Fehribach- Volleyball at Eastern Illinois University
  • Danny Godlevske- Football at University of Miami, Ohio
  • Noah Boyce – Cross Country & Track; DePauw University
  • Jenna Hedlund – Cross Country & Track; Marian University
  • Sam Luke – Tennis; Trine University
  • Jared Penry – Football; DePauw University
  • Luca Ruby – Soccer; Manchester College
  • Charlie Sexauer – Football; Taylor University
  • Donna Riner – Volleyball; DePauw University

Other Honors

      • View All Academic All-State Student-Athletes for 2015/2016
      • National Athletic Trainers’ Association 1st Team Honor
      • WTHR Operation Football Spirit Award Winner
      • Dan Godlevske – chosen to attend the 2015-16 All American Bowl in Daytona Beach, FL
      • Dan Godlevske – 2015 Top 50 Football Players in Indiana by the Indiana Football Coaches Association
      • Dan Godlevske – MaxPreps Small Schools All-American Team, First Team Offense
      • Charlie Sexauer and Pat Sowinski – 2015 3A All-State Football Team
      • Gabriel Coleman — 2015 Junior All-State Football Team
      • Patrick Sowinski — Region 7 Indiana All-Star (Indiana Coaches Association)

2015 Fall Sports Academic All-State

Cross Country-Girls

      • Jenna Hedlund – (IATCCC & ICGSA)
      • Caroline Metzger – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Margaret Nickerson – (IATCCC) — Junior
      • Christine Stephenson – (IATCCC)

Boys Soccer

      • Anthony Agostino (ISCA)
      • Brian Doyle (ISCA)
      • John Pruitt (ISCA)
      • Bill Nash (ISCA) — Junior

Girls Soccer

      • Ann Marie Matheny (ISCA & ICGSA)
      • Emma Schilling (ISCA)
      • Allison Scroggins (ISCA)
      • Mary Burns (ISCA) — Junior
      • Sarah Jacobson (ISCA) — Junior
      • Lucy Marshall (ISCA) — Junior
      • Abby Park (ISCA) — Junior
      • Katie Perry (ISCA) — Junior

Boys Tennis

Sam Luke – Honorable Mention (IHSTeCA)

Volleyball

      • Alex Barnes – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Becca Coan – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Meg Fehribach – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Anna Lubbers – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)

 

 

2014 Accolades

      • Cross Country: Abby Teed, 6th in City Meet
      • 2014 ICGSA Girls SoccerAcademic All-State Honorable Mention: Vickie Mpistolarides
      • 2014 ISCA Girls Soccer Academic All-District: Vickie Mpistolarides, Lauren Collins, Anne Marie Matheny, Allison Scroggins and Emma Schilling.
      • MCCGSA Girls Soccer All-City Team: Mary Burns, Lauren Collins and Emma Schilling
      • 2014 All-City Boys Soccer Team : Payton Mahin-Defense; Charlie Haimbaugh-Midfield and Patrick Brogan-Forward.
      • 2014 IHSAA, IFCA Academic Football All-Star: Brian Ball
      • 2014 Region 7 All-Star Football Game: Eric Smith: Placekicker

2014 Indianapolis Volleyball All-City Team

      • Anna Fehribach
      • Anna Logan
      • Anna Lubbers
      • Emily Wuensch

Class of 2015 Football College Commitments

      • Adam Solomon: U. of Illinois
      • Matt McCann: Purdue U.

2014 Indianapolis Football All-City Team

    • Eric Smith – Kicker
    • Matt McCann – Offensive Line
    • Brian Ball – Quarterback
    • Anthony LaRose – Linebacker
    • Marlin Bunnell – Defensive Back
    • Brooks Hepp – Wide Receiver

Honoring Organizations

  • IATCCC-Indiana Association of Track & Cross Country Coaches
  • ICGSA-Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association
  • IFCA-Indiana Football Coaches Association
  • IHSTeCA-Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association
  • ISCA-Indiana Soccer Coaches Association
  • MCCGSA – Marion County Coaches of Girls Sports Association