Winter Sports 2016/2017 Archives

Wrestling

Date Opponent Result Recap
12/3/2016 Triple Dual
vs Broad Ripple
W 60-6
12/3/2016 Triple Dual
vs Scecina
W 42-36
12/3/2016 Triple Dual
vs Cardinal Ritter
W 54-18 Recap
12/7/2016 Hamilton Heights L 54-27 Recap
12/10/2016 North Putnam Invitational
vs N. Putnam
L 45-36
12/10/2016 North Putnam Invitational
vs N. Vermillion
L 36-33
12/10/2016 North Putnam Invitational
vs Covington
L 42-36
12/10/2016 North Putnam Invitational
vs Rockville
W 42-36 Recap
12/14/2016 Lawrence Central L 51-23 Recap
12/17/2016 City Meet 4 of 13
12/29, 30 Scottsburg Warrior Classic 8th of 10;
1/3/2017 Greenwood L 55-21
1/7/2017 North Central 8-Way Meet 7th of 7
1/11/2017 Arsenal Tech L 50-25
1/14/2017 Ft. Wayne Concordia Invitational
1/17/2017 Circle City Conference Meet
vs Roncalli
vs Guerin
vs Brebeuf
L 76-0
W 46-30
W 60-24
Recap
1/19/2017 Pike L 51-21
1/28/2017 Sectional 121: 5th place;

7 advance

2/4/2017 Regional Ryan Seymour: 3rd in class; Reid Seymour: 3rd in class
Both advance
2/11/2017 Semi-State
2/17/2017 State Preliminaries DNQ
2/18/2017 State Finals
Date Opponent Result Recap
1/11/2017 Arsenal Tech

2016/2017 Basketball Scorecard

Home games in bold. Check schedule above for last minute changes.

Date Opponent Score Recap
11/17/2016 Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
12/6/2016 Scecina Memorial L 69-47 Recap
12/9/2016 Heritage Christian L 56-44
12/13/2016 Marshall Canceled due to weather
12/16/2016 Cathedral L 103-55
12/20/2016 Zionsville L 55-37
12/23/2016 Guerin Catholic L 63-49
12/28/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 67-38
12/30/2016 Roncalli L 58-31
1/2/2017 Marshall L 44-43
1/4/2017 Covenant Christian L 57-52
1/6/2017 Guerin Catholic L 53-45
1/11/2017 Northwest L 52-40
1/14/2017 Fishers L 64-34
1/16/2017 City Tournament-1st round

vs Northwest

W 54-41
1/17/2017 City Tournament-2nd round

vs Arsenal Tech

L 55-44
1/19/2017 City Tournament-3rd round DNQ
1/21/2017 City Tournament-Semi-Finals DNQ
1/23/2017 City Tournament-Finals DNQ
1/25/2017 Broad Ripple L 46-43
1/27/2017 Brebeuf L 62-33
2/2/2017 Roncalli L 41-26
2/7/2017 Indy Metropolitan W 63-57
2/10/2017 Park Tudor L 64-45
2/15/2017 Cardinal Ritter L 62-43
2/20/2017 Oldenburg Academy L 48-42
2/22/2017 Herron W 67-53
2/28/2017 Sectional Bye
3/3/2017 Sectional
vs New Palestine
W 51-48
3/4/2017 Sectional Final
vs Crispus Attucks
L 63-45
3/11/2017 Regional
3/18/2017 Semi-State
3/25/2017 State Finals
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/17/2016 Mt. Vernon Scrimmage
12/6/2016 Scecina Memorial W 51-44
12/9/2016 Heritage Christian W 52-42
12/13/2016 Marshall Canceled due to weather
12/16/2016 Cathedral L 71-49
12/20/2016 Zionsville L 52-43
12/23/2016 Guerin Catholic W 54-44
12/28/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit L 46-40
12/30/2016 Roncalli L 59-52
1/2/2017 Marshall W 64-33
1/4/2017 Covenant Christian W 67-21
1/5/2017 Guerin Catholic W 36-30
1/11/2017 Northwest L 66-43
1/14/2017 Fishers L 53-43
1/16/2017 City Tournament, 1st round

vs Northwest

W 53-46
1/17/2017 City Tournament, 2nd round

vs Arsenal Tech

L 64-61
1/19/2017 City Tournament, 3rd round DNQ
1/21/2017 City Tournament, Semi Finals DNQ
1/23/2017 City Tournament, Finals DNQ
1/25/2017 Broad Ripple L 58-49
1/26/2017 Brebeuf Jesuit L 52-40
2/2/2017 Roncalli L 44-26
2/7/2017 Indy Metropolitan W 62-58
2/10/2017 Park Tudor W 72-47
2/15/2017 Cardinal Ritter L 55-40
2/20/2017 Oldenburg Academy W 66-22
2/22/2017 Herron W 70-27
Date Opponent Score Recap
12/3/2016 Heritage Christian W 64-14 Recap
12/8/2016 Ben Davis (A & B) L 48-42 Recap
12/10/2016 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Covenant Christian
W 34-20 Recap
12/10/2016 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Lutheran
W 57-24 Recap
12/12/2016 Arsenal Tech W 48-44 Recap
12/15/2016 Lawrence Central L 42-36 Recap
12/17/2016 Cathedral W 51-22 Recap
1/2/2017 Zionsville W 32-31 Recap
1/5/2017 Lutheran W 28-20 Recap
1/7/2017 North Central L 43-40 Recap
1/11/2017 Northwest W 30-27 Recap
1/12/2017 Roncalli W 35-23 Recap
1/14/2017 Fishers L 44-29 Recap
1/16/2017 Brebeuf Jesuit L 41-36 Recap
1/19/2017 Broad Ripple W 44-27 Recap
1/23/2017 Guerin Catholic W 39-35 Recap
1/26/2017 Lawrence North W 53-32 Recap
2/1/2017 Scecina Memorial W 41-30 Recap
2/6/2017 Cardinal Ritter W 51-38 Recap
2/8/2017 New Castle Canceled
Feb. 14 City Tournament Bye
Feb. 16 City Tournament
Cathedral
L
Feb. 18 City Tournament

2016/2017 Girls Basketball Scorecard

Home games in bold. Check schedule above for last minute changes.

Date Opponent Score Recap
10/29/2016 Tindley – Scrimmage
11/12/2016 Greenwood W 55-41 Recap
11/15/2016 Covenant Christian L 58-39 Recap
11/17/2016 Roncalli L 61-38 Recap
11/19/2016 Martinsville L 73-60 Recap
11/23/2016 Cathedral L 55-42 Recap
11/29/2016 Guerin Catholic W 65-48 Recap
12/1/2016 Northwest W 70-31 Recap
12/7/2016 Herron W 88-21 Recap
12/10/2016 Western Boone L 78-60 Recap
12/12/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 60-29 Recap
12/17/2016 Scecina Memorial Rescheduled to Dec. 30
12/22 Franklin County Holiday Tourney
vs Indy Trailblazers
W 72-58 Recap
12/22 Franklin County Holiday Tourney
vs Franklin County
W 72-61 Recap
12/23 Franklin County Holiday Tourney
vs Jennings County
W 59-45
Tourney Champions
Recap
12/27/2016 Lawrence Central W 67-60 Recap
12/30/2016 Scecina Memorial W 68-17 Recap
1/3/2017 Westfield W 49-48 (OT) Recap
1/6/2017 Guerin Catholic W 60-41 Recap
1/7/2017 City Tournament: 1st Round Bye
1/9/2017 City Tournament: 2nd Round

BCHS vs Broad Ripple

W 60-20 Recap
1/10/2017 City Tournament: 3rd Round

vs Covenant Christian

W 55-52 Recap
1/12/2017 City Tournament-Semi-Finals
vs Cathedral
L 64-47 Recap
1/13/2017 City Tournament-Finals DNQ
1/18/2017 Roncalli L 53-49 Recap
1/20/2017 Cardinal Ritter W 62-44 Recap
1/24/2017 Arsenal Tech W 48-28 Recap
1/27/2017 Brebeuf Jesuit W 68-38 Recap
1/31/2017 Sectional
vs Crispus Attucks
L 80-70
2/4/2017 Sectional Final DNQ
2/11/2017 Regional DNQ
2/18/2017 Semi-State DNQ
2/25/2017 State Finals DNQ
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/12/2016 Greenwood W 35-25 Recap
11/15/2016 Covenant Christian W 35-32 Recap
11/17/2016 Roncalli W 38-27 Recap
11/19/2016 Martinsville W 43-38 Recap
11/23/2016 Cathedral W 40-29 Recap
11/29/2016 Guerin Catholic W 48-32 Recap
12/1/2016 Northwest Canceled
12/7/2016 Herron W 58-7 Recap
12/10/2016 Western Boone W 41-22 Recap
12/12/2016 Brebeuf Jesuit W 58-15 Recap
12/17/2016 Scecina Memorial Rescheduled to Dec. 30
12/22/2016 Franklin County Tourney
vs Franklin County
L 43-41 Recap
12/23/2016 Franklin County Tourney
vs South Dearborn
W 43-19 Recap
12/23/2016 Franklin County Tourney
vs Jennings County
W 39-36 Recap
12/27/2016 Lawrence Central W 31-24 Recap
12/30/2016 Scecina Memorial W 49-12 Recap
1/3/2017 Westfield W 29-28 Recap
1/5/2017 Guerin Catholic W 40-28 Recap
1/7/2017 City Tournament: 1st Round Bye
1/9/2017 City Tournament: 2nd Round

vs Herron

W 63-2 Recap
1/10/2017 City Tournament: 3rd Round Bye
1/12/2017 City Tournament-Semi-Finals

BCHS vs Cathedral

L 43-36 Recap
1/13/2017 City Tournament-Finals DNQ
1/18/2017 Roncalli W 47-32 Recap
1/20/2017 Cardinal Ritter W 29-28 Recap
1/24/2017 Arsenal Tech W 49-32 Recap
1/26/2017 Brebeuf Jesuit W 55-11 Recap
1/28/2017 BCHS Tourney
vs Covenant Christian
W 49-33 Recap
1/28/17 Zionsville L 39-23 Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/12/2016 Guerin Catholic W 45-12 Recap
11/14/2016 Fishers W 37-20 Recap
11/16/2016 Pike W 41-11 Recap
11/19/2016 North Central W 38-31 Recap
11/22/2016 Avon W 26-15 Recap
11/28/2016 Hamilton Southeastern W 31-29 Recap
11/30/2016 Warren Central W 46-7 Recap
12/5/2016 Lebanon W 48-16 Recap
12/8/2016 Ben Davis W 52-43 Recap
12/10/2016 BCHS Freshman Shootout
vs Noblesville
W 31-25 Recap
12/10/2016 Freshman Shoot-out
vs Center Grove
W 32-18 Recap
12/17/2016 Cathedral W 42-29 Recap
12/21/2016 Franklin Central W 39-21 Recap
1/4/2017 Zionsville W 32-11 Recap
1/9/2017 Southport L 32-22 Recap
1/12/2017 Roncalli W 36-32 Recap
1/18/2017 Noblesville W 42-36 Recap
1/21/2017 Carmel L 34-22 Recap
1/25/2017 Columbus North L 39-32 Recap
1/28/2017 City/Metro Invitational Tournament
vs Manual
W 39-10 Recap
1/28/2017 City Invitational Tournament
vs Franklin
W 43-40
Tourney Champs!
Recap

2016/17 Bishop Chatard Bowling Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
11/3/16 Brebeuf L 1/19 Recap
11/10/16 Cathedral W 15-15 Recap
11/17/16 Warren Central L 0/20 Recap
11/21/16 Brebeuf L 4/16 Recap
12/1/16 Position Round 20/0 Recap
12/8/16 Cathedral L 3/17 Recap
12/15/16 Warren Central L 0/20 Recap
1/5/17 Brebeuf L 4/16 Recap
1/12/17 Cathedral W 17/3 Recap
1/19/17 Position Round L 923 Recap
1/21/17 Sectionals 2nd place
Lexi Padgett advances to Regionals
Recap
2/4/17 Regionals L. Padgett: 7th Place
Advances to Semi-State
Recap
2/11/17 Semi-State L. Padgett: Top 20 Recap
Date Opponent Score Recap
11/3/2016 Warren Central L 0-20 Recap
11/10/2016 Carmel L 1-19 Recap
11/17/2016 Cathedral L 2-18 Recap
11/21/2016 Brebeuf L 3-17 Recap
12/1/2016 Position Round L 0-20 Recap
12/8/2016 Hamilton Southeastern L 3-17 Recap
12/15/2016 Carmel L 2-18 Recap
1/5/2017 Warren Central L 1-19 Recap
1/12/2017 Brebeuf L 3-17 Recap
1/19/2017 Position Round L 10 – 10 Recap
1/19/2017 Position Round
1/21/2017 Sectionals

2016/2017 Central Indiana Knights Scoreboard

Date Opponent Score Recap
Sept. 30 Northern Kentucky L 0-2
Oct. 1 Marist W 5-2
Oct. 1 Bloomington Tie 3-3
Shootout loss 0-1
Oct. 2 N. Kentucky W 7-2
3rd Place
Oct. 8 Westfield L 1-5
Oct. 14 Chicago Loyola Academy L 0-7
Oct. 15 Hendersonville, TN W 9-2
Oct. 15 Louisville Trinity W 4-1
Oct. 15 Munster W 4-2
3rd place
Oct. 28 Columbus W 4-3
Oct. 29 Trinity L 2-4
Oct. 30 South Stars A W 5-0 Recap
Nov. 11 Zionsville L 2-4 Recap
Nov. 12 HSE L 4-8
Nov. 13 Evansville W 5-2 Recap
Nov. 18 Hamilton Southeastern A L 1-2 Recap
Nov. 19 Columbus IN Tie 4-4
Nov. 20 Zionsville L 1-2
Dec. 2 Brebeuf W 6-4 Recap
Dec. 3 Dayton Stealth W 10-4 Recap
Dec. 9 St. Joseph Knights Tie 4-4
Dec. 10 LSJ Warriors W 4-3
Dec. 10 Penn Kingsmen L 0-2
Dec. 11 Riley Wildcats L 3-4
Dec. 16 Carmel L 1-5
Dec. 17 South Stars A W 6-3
Dec. 18 Bloomington L 2-6
Jan. 7 Dayton Stealth (2 games) L 2-6, W 7-1
Jan. 14 Crown Point W 5-2
Jan. 14 Summit City W 8-0
Jan. 15 Ft. Wayne Dwenger W 7-2
Jan. 20 Carmel Gold L 1-6
Jan. 21 Evansville L 4-5
Jan. 22 Bloomington W 6-5
Jan. 28 Lake C Blue L 1-3
Jan. 28 Muenster W 7-0
Jan. 29 Westfield L 3-6
Feb. 3 Zionsville L 3-6
Feb. 4 Brebeuf W 13-1
Feb. 11 Carmel
Mar 3 Westfield
Mar. 4 Lake Central Blue
Mar. 5 Hamilton Southeastern
Mar. 11 State Championship
vs South Bend St. Joe
W 3-2
State Champions!
Recap