Fall Honors

2018 Fall Academic All-State Honors

Boys Tennis (IN High School Tennis Coaches Association)
TEAM: Academic All State
INDIVIDUAL: Jack Calvert: 1st Team Academic All-State
Ben Annakin, Elias McQueary, Adam Pemberton, Jack Phelps: Honorable Mention Academic All-State

Football (IN Football Coaches Association)
Nick Ashley, Joe Bates, Carter Berry, Thomas Fischer, Michael Mates, Will Meckauskas, Will Meyer, Mark Nondorf, Jim O’Brien, Greg Oldiges, Eric Osborn, Ben Schrage, Jackson Sherby, Max Weybright, David Whittemore

Cross Country (IN Association of Track & Cross Country Coaches)
Ethan Clapacs, Maria Christoff, Katie Dietrick, Reagan Behringer

Girls Golf (IN Coaches of Girls Sports Association, IN High School Golf Coaches Association)
Claire Williams

Boys Soccer (IN Soccer Coaches Association)
Peter Agostino, Charlie Steadham, Will Montgomery

Girls Soccer (IN Soccer Coaches Association)
Elizabeth Jacobson, Abby Klineman, Georgia McAllister, Anna Pruitt, Abby Underwood, Grace Underwood

Girls Volleyball (IN High School Volleyball Coaches Association)
Beth Barnes, Kate Bosley, Mea Weybright

2018 Awards and Honors

Girls Soccer

  • All City, All City Tournament Team: Chelsea DeVettori, Rebekkaha Guess, Elizabeth Jacobson, Holli Parker, Anna Pruitt, Grace Underwood
  • All Conference: Chelsea DeVettori, Elizabeth Jacobson
  • Elizabeth Jacobson: All District, All State (ISCA)

Boys Soccer

  • David Harless: All City (Coaches)

Girls Golf

  • Maggie Schaffer: All Conference, City Medalist, State Finalist
  • Claire Williams: All City

Girls Volleyball

  • Kate Bosley: All City; All City Tournament Team; All Conference, Honorable Mention
  • Anna Wuensch: All City; All Conference, 1st Team; All-District & All State (ICGSA, IHSVCA)
  • Beth Barnes: All District (IHSVCA), All City Tournament Team; All Conference, Honorable Mention
  • Ruby Countryman: All City Tournament Team; All-District (IHSVCA)

Cross Country

  • All City: Ethan Clapacs, Charlie Jacoba, Alex Gantz, Mary Bea Sowinski
  • All Sectional:Mary Bea Sowinski

Football

  • All Conference: Patrick Mastrian, Will Meyer, Mark Nondorf, Eric Osborn, Wyatt Schrader, Joseph Solomon, Andrew Sowinski, Daylen Taylor, David Whittemore
  • All City (Coaches): Will Meyer, Mark Nondorf, Wyatt Schrader, Joseph Solomon, Daylen Taylor
  • All State (IFCA): Mark Nondorf, Andrew Sowinski, Daylen Taylor, David Whittemore
  • All State Top 50: Joseph Solomon

2017 Fall Academic All-State Honorees

Boys Cross Country (IATCCC)

  • Kelby Atha, Nathan Kolbus, Simon Didat, Oskar Eisgruber

Girls Cross Country

  • Katie Nickerson (IATCCC); Honorable Mention (ICGSA): Alyssa Behringer, Abby Teed

Football (IFCA)

  • Patrick Babcock, Jimmie Boso, Nolan Brown, Jack Eckstein, Bobby Manchir, Nicholas Najjar, Gabriel O’Hara, Joseph Schaffer, Drew Schrage, Nico Sowinski

Girls Golf (ICGSA)

  • Sarah Mastrian, Jess Tyler

Boys Soccer (ISCA)

  • Blake Brown, Patrick Haimbaugh, Nick Johnson, Peter Agostino

Girls Soccer (ICGSA)

  • Jess Friederick, Elizabeth Jacobson, Emma Kennedy (ICGSA & ISCA), Abby Klineman, Casie Maexner, Abby McDonald, Bridget Nash, Sophie Sergi, Sara Wallander (ICGSA & ISCA), Maddie Walters; Honorable Mention: Erika Campbell

Boys Tennis (IHSTeCA)

  • TEAM HONOR: ACADEMIC ALL STATE
  • Sam Klineman: First Team Academic All-State (IHSTeCA)

Volleyball (IHSVCA)

  • Lydia Dessauer, Elena Redmond, Lindsey Traub
  • Team Academic All American (AVCA)-pending

2017 Fall Accolades

Football

  • James Boso: All-City Team, Offensive Lineman; All Conference
  • Mark Nondorf: All-City Team, Quarterback; All Conference
  • Kevin McNelis: All Conference
  • Will Kellison: All-City Team, Defensive Lineman; All Conference; Super Team
  • Joey Annee: All-City Team, Punter
  • Daylen Taylor: All Conference

Girls Golf

  • Maggie Schaffer: All Conference; City Medalist; State Finalist

Boys Soccer

  • George Forsee: All City (Coaches); All Conference

Girls Soccer

  • Jess Friederick: All City (MCCGSA)
  • Rebekkaha Guess: All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team
  • Elizabeth Jacobson: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team; All District
  • Bridget Nash: All City (MCCGSA)
  • Sophie Sergi: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team
  • Maddie Walters: All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team

Cross Country

  • Nathan Kolbus: All Conference, All City
  • Abby Teed: All City

Volleyball

  • Elena Redmond: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team; All District; All State (IHSVCA); Indiana All Star
  • Payten Morris: All Conference; All City (MCCGSA); All City Tournament Team; All District
  • Haylie Hall: All City Tournament Team
  • Anna Wuensch: All State (ICGSA)

2016 Fall Accolades

Girls Golf

  • Maggie Schaffer: All City, Conference & Sectional Medalist
  • Maddie Wann: All City
  • Claire Williams: All City

Boys Soccer

  • Ethan Manuszak: All City (Coaches), All Conference
  • Marcos Schmitz: All City (Coaches)

Girls Soccer

  • Mary Burns: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team
  • Elizabeth Jacobson: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team, All Conference
  • Sarah Jacobson: All Conference
  • Katie Perry: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team, All Conference
  • Sophie Sergi: All City (MCCGSA), All City Tournament Team
  • Sara Wallander: All City (MCCGSA)

Boys Tennis

  • 2016 All-State Academic Team
  • John Dietrick: All District
  • Zach Fischer: All District

Girls Volleyball

  • AVCA Team Academic Award
  • Maggie Kassenbrock:All City (MCCGSA), All Conference
  • Elena Redmond: All City (MCCGSA), All Conference, All-State 2nd Team
  • Anna Wuensch: All City (MCCGSA)

Football

  • Matthew Annee: All Conference; Honorable Mention – 3A All-State
  • Gabe Coleman: All Conference; Honorable Mention – 3A All-State
  • Billy Dury: All Conference
  • David Marsh: All City, All Conference, 3A All-State
  • Ben Solomon: All Conference, 3A All-State; Region 7 Indiana All-Star
  • Will Kellison: Honorable Mention – 3A All-State

Cross Country

  • Jax Crawford: All City
  • Jon Deem-Louriero: All City
  • Sean Hurley: All City
  • Nathan Kolbus: All City
  • Katie Dietrick: All City, Conference & Sectional
  • Delaney Jacquay: All City
  • Abby Teed: All City

College Committments

  • Katie Cotter: Volleyball, St Mary of the Woods College
  • Billy Dury: Football, Carthage College
  • Ethan Manuszak: Soccer, University of Indianapolis
  • David Marsh: Football, Miami University OH
  • Katie Perry: Soccer, Hanover College
  • Ben Solomon: Football, Eastern Illinois University

2016/2017 FALL ACADEMIC HONORS

CrossCountry (IATCCC)

  • Daniel Burger, Sean Hurley, Kelby Atha, Eliza Foran; Honorable Mention: Katie Nickerson

CrossCountry (ICGSA)

  • Elizabeth Siler, Eliza Foran; Honorable Mention:Delaney Jacquay

Girls Golf (ICGSA)

  • Honorable Mention: Renee Branson, Regon Brenner, Abby Park

Girls Soccer (ISCA)

  • Mary Burns, Sarah Jacobson, Lucy Marshall, Katie Perry, Jess Friederick, Emma Kennedy, Casey Maexner, Abby McDonald, Bridget Nash, Sara Wallander, Maddie Walters

Boys Soccer (ISCA)

  • Bill Nash, Blake Brown, Patrick Haimbaugh

Boys Tennis (IHSTeCA)

  • John Dietrick, John Sokol; Honorable Mention: Brian Allspaw, Thomas Winternheimer
  • Team Academic All State

Girls Volleyball (ICGSA)

  • Honorable Mention: Tayra Breitbach, Ellen Giudice, Maggie Kassenbrock

Football(IFCA)

  • Jack Bain, Billy Dury, Carson Fischer, Charlie Gleaves, Graham Jaeger, Max McGinnis, Thomas Sherby, Ben Solomon

2015/2016 Accolades

Girls Volleyball

  • 2015/16 AVCA Teacm Academic Award from the American Volleyball Coaches Association.

College Commitments

  • Anna Fehribach- Volleyball at Eastern Illinois University
  • Danny Godlevske- Football at University of Miami, Ohio
  • Noah Boyce – Cross Country & Track; DePauw University
  • Jenna Hedlund – Cross Country & Track; Marian University
  • Sam Luke – Tennis; Trine University
  • Jared Penry – Football; DePauw University
  • Luca Ruby – Soccer; Manchester College
  • Charlie Sexauer – Football; Taylor University
  • Donna Riner – Volleyball; DePauw University

Other Honors

      • View All Academic All-State Student-Athletes for 2015/2016
      • National Athletic Trainers’ Association 1st Team Honor
      • WTHR Operation Football Spirit Award Winner
      • Dan Godlevske – chosen to attend the 2015-16 All American Bowl in Daytona Beach, FL
      • Dan Godlevske – 2015 Top 50 Football Players in Indiana by the Indiana Football Coaches Association
      • Dan Godlevske – MaxPreps Small Schools All-American Team, First Team Offense
      • Charlie Sexauer and Pat Sowinski – 2015 3A All-State Football Team
      • Gabriel Coleman — 2015 Junior All-State Football Team
      • Patrick Sowinski — Region 7 Indiana All-Star (Indiana Coaches Association)

2015 Fall Sports Academic All-State

Cross Country-Girls

      • Jenna Hedlund – (IATCCC & ICGSA)
      • Caroline Metzger – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Margaret Nickerson – (IATCCC) — Junior
      • Christine Stephenson – (IATCCC)

Boys Soccer

      • Anthony Agostino (ISCA)
      • Brian Doyle (ISCA)
      • John Pruitt (ISCA)
      • Bill Nash (ISCA) — Junior

Girls Soccer

      • Ann Marie Matheny (ISCA & ICGSA)
      • Emma Schilling (ISCA)
      • Allison Scroggins (ISCA)
      • Mary Burns (ISCA) — Junior
      • Sarah Jacobson (ISCA) — Junior
      • Lucy Marshall (ISCA) — Junior
      • Abby Park (ISCA) — Junior
      • Katie Perry (ISCA) — Junior

Boys Tennis

Sam Luke – Honorable Mention (IHSTeCA)

Volleyball

      • Alex Barnes – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Becca Coan – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Meg Fehribach – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
      • Anna Lubbers – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
   

2014 Accolades

      • Cross Country: Abby Teed, 6th in City Meet
      • 2014 ICGSA Girls SoccerAcademic All-State Honorable Mention: Vickie Mpistolarides
      • 2014 ISCA Girls Soccer Academic All-District: Vickie Mpistolarides, Lauren Collins, Anne Marie Matheny, Allison Scroggins and Emma Schilling.
      • MCCGSA Girls Soccer All-City Team: Mary Burns, Lauren Collins and Emma Schilling
      • 2014 All-City Boys Soccer Team : Payton Mahin-Defense; Charlie Haimbaugh-Midfield and Patrick Brogan-Forward.
      • 2014 IHSAA, IFCA Academic Football All-Star: Brian Ball
      • 2014 Region 7 All-Star Football Game: Eric Smith: Placekicker

2014 Indianapolis Volleyball All-City Team

      • Anna Fehribach
      • Anna Logan
      • Anna Lubbers
      • Emily Wuensch

Class of 2015 Football College Commitments

      • Adam Solomon: U. of Illinois
      • Matt McCann: Purdue U.

2014 Indianapolis Football All-City Team

    • Eric Smith – Kicker
    • Matt McCann – Offensive Line
    • Brian Ball – Quarterback
    • Anthony LaRose – Linebacker
    • Marlin Bunnell – Defensive Back
    • Brooks Hepp – Wide Receiver

Honoring Organizations

  • IATCCC-Indiana Association of Track & Cross Country Coaches
  • ICGSA-Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association
  • IFCA-Indiana Football Coaches Association
  • IHSTeCA-Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association
  • ISCA-Indiana Soccer Coaches Association
  • MCCGSA – Marion County Coaches of Girls Sports Association