2018 Track Scorecard

    • 1/1/70
      Eastern Relays

      Nathan Kolbus runs a huge PR in the 3200 meters by running a 9:29.77

    • 3/2/18
      HSR Qualifier (Indoor)
      W Meet Champion

      The Trojans kicked off their season competing in a HSR qualifier and competing against over 20 teams. Nathan Kolbus was the meet champion in the 3200 meters, Nick Johnson placed 3rd in the high jump and the DMR relay of Ethan Clapacs, Thomas Joven, Charlie Jacoba, Nathan Kolbus placed 4th. Also, CJ Taylor achieved a personal best in the Shot Put.

    • 3/6/18
      HSR Qualifier (Indoor)
    • 3/13/18
      HSR Qualifier (Indoor)
    • 3/24/18
      Indoor State Finals
      Place 4th in relay

      The Boys DMR had an outstanding run and placed 4th in the relay. Ethan Clapacs, Thomas Joven, Charlie Jacoba and Nathan Kolbus all had breakout performances

    • 3/28/18
      Guerin
      L 65-53

      Trojan winning performances were by Tyler Thompson (Shot Put & Discus), Nick Johnson (HJ), Andrew Payne (100), Charlie Jacoba (1600), & Kahlen Roney (400).

    • 3/31/18
      Archdiocesan Meet
      Place 3rd

      The track team had a lot of strong performances and Nick Johnson (high jump) and Nathen Kolbus (1600) both lead the team with wining performances and Darrin Gee had a big Discus PR.

    • 4/14/18
      Midwest Prep
    • 4/17/18
      Brebeuf/Park Tudor
      W BC: 67.5. Brebeuf: 52; P.T: 28.5

      Trojan event winners included: Ethan Clapacs (1600), Charlie Jacoba (800), Cash Churchward (200), Owen Teed (3200), Darrin Gee (Discus) and Nick Johnson (HJ).

    • 4/21/18
      Guerin Invite
      Place 4th

      The boys team had strong performances from Cash Churchward, Thomas Joven, Ethan Clapacs, Charlie Jacoba, Owen Teed, Tyshon McDowell, Tyler Thompson, Cortlind Mallory, Darrin Gee, Jacob Dagon. Darrin was the meet champion in the discus

    • 4/25/18
      Roncalli (JV)
      L
    • 4/27/18
      Conference Meet
      Place 4th

      The following athletes placed in the conference meet: Thomas Joven, Nick Johnson, Charlie Jacoba, Thomas Roth, Ethan Clapacs, Nathan Kolbus, Tyshon McDowell, Cortlind Mallory, Darrin Gee, Tyler Thompson, Cash Churchward and Blake Brown.

    • 4/30/18
      Heritage Christian
      W
    • 5/3/18
      Warren Relays
      Place 4th

      Nick Johnson, Nathan Kolbus 1600, the 4 x 800 relay and Darrin Gee all placed 3rd in the Warren Relays

    • 5/9/18
      City Meet
      Place 4th

      The following athletes placed in the city meet: Nick Johnson, Charlie Jacoba, Thomas Roth, Ethan Clapacs, Nathan Kolbus, Tyshon McDowell, Cortlind Mallory, Darrin Gee, Tyler Thompson and Blake Brown, Kahlen Roney and Thomas Joven

    • 5/12/18
      Freshman City

      The boys team was highlighted by Kaeden Morgan with a 3 inch PR and the meet champion in the High Jump

    • 5/17/18
      Sectionals
      Place 6th

      The Trojans placed 4 athletes to regionals: Darrin Gee (Discus), Nick Johnson (High Jump), Ethan Clapacs (1600 meters) and Nathan Kolbus (3200 meters).

    • 5/24/18
      Regionals
    • 6/2/18
      State
    • 3/2/18
      HSR Qualifier (Indoor)
      Place 3rd
    • 3/6/18
      HSR Qualifier (Indoor)
    • 3/13/18
      HSR Qualifier (Indoor)
    • 3/24/18
      Indoor State Finals
      Place 4th

      The Girls Track and Field placed 4th in state and had many outstanding performances. The 4 x 4 relay of Sydney Hamilton Ragsdale, Beth Barnes, Miranda Stickel and Katie Dietrick were 4 x 4 State Champions and established a new meet record. Also, Beth Barnes placed 3rd in state in the 60 meter hurdles and the 4 x 200 relay of Barnes, Dietrick, Jenna Phelps, Amelia Dessauer placed 3rd. All 3 performances were indoor school records!

    • 3/28/18
      Guerin
      W 64-54

      Trojan winning performances by Jordan Ortman (Shot Put & Discus), Holli Parker (HJ), Beth Barnes (100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles & 1600 Relay), Katie Dietrick (100, 200 & 1600 Relay), Miranda Stickel (1600 Relay) & Moira McGinley (1600 Relay).

    • 3/31/18
      Archdiocesan Meet
      W

      The track team won the Archdiocesan meet defeating Roncalli, Ritter and Scecina and won a total of 9 events: Beth Barnes (100 and 300 hurdles), Sydney Hamilton Ragsdale (100 meters), Katie Dietrick (200 meters), Audrey Jaeger (Pole Vault), Holli Parker (High Jump), Jordan Ortman (Discus), 4 x 1 relay of Becca Guess, Beth Barnes, Jenna Phelps, Sydney Hamilton Ragsdale and 4 x 4 relay of Amelia Dessauer, Miranda Stickel, Beth Barnes and Katie Dietrick.

    • 4/5/18
      Warren/LN
      W
    • 4/14/18
      Midwest Prep
    • 4/17/18
      Brebeuf/Park Tudor
      W BC: 70. Brebeuf: 67. Park Tudor: 27

      Trojan event winners included: Beth Barnes (100 Hurdles & 300 Hurdles), Katie Dietrick (400), Jordan Ortman (Discus & Shot Put), Moira McGinley (LJ), Holli Parker (HJ) and Bridget Nash (Pole Vault).

    • 4/20/18
      Eastern Relays
      Place 5th

      The girls placed 5th in the prestigious Eastern Relays and had numerous outstanding performances. Beth Barnes breaks the school record in both hurdle races, the 4 x 100 of Becca Guess, Beth Barnes, Jenna Phelps, Amelia Dessaur and 4 x 400 of Amelia, Beth, Miranda Stickel and Katie Dietrick run great races and Jordan Ortman places 2nd in the discus

    • 4/21/18
      Guerin Invite
      Place 5th

      The girls had strong performances from Kaila Richardson, Elaine Nickerson, Abby Teed and Katie Nickerson

    • 4/25/18
      Roncalli (JV)
      L
    • 4/27/18
      Conference Meet
      Place 2nd

      The girls had 4 meet champions: Holli Parker (High Jump), Beth Barnes (300 hurdles), Katie Dietrick (400 meters) and the 4 x 4 relay of Sydney Hamilton Ragsdale, Beth Barnes, Miranda Stickel and Katie Dietrick.

    • 4/30/18
      Heritage Christian
      W
    • 5/3/18
      Warren Relays
      Place 4th

      Audrey Jaeger tied for 1st place in pole vault!

    • 5/7/18
      City Meet
      W

      The girls has many outstanding performances but were highlighted by 7 meet champions: Jordan Ortman (Discus), Beth Barnes (100 and 300 hurdles), Katie Dietrick (200 and 400 meters) and the 4 x 100 relay of Sydney Hamilton Ragsdale, Beth Barnes, Becca Guess and Jenna Phelps and the 4 x 400 relay of Hamilton, Barnes, Dietrick and Miranda Stickel

    • 5/12/18
      Freshman City

      Kaila Richardson placed 2nd in the 100 and 200 meters.

    • 5/15/18
      Sectionals
      Place 4th; 8 events advance

      The Trojans qualified 8 events to the regional meet: Beth Barnes (100 and 300 hurdles), Katie Dietrick (400 meters), Audrey Jaeger (Pole Vault), Jordan Ortman (Discus), 4 x 100 relay of Sydney Hamilton Ragsdale, Becca Guess, Jenna Phelps, Amelia Dessauer and the 4 x 400 relay of Miranda Stickel, Katie Dietrick, Beth Barnes and Amelia Dessauer. Beth Barnes established a new school record in the 100 and 300 hurdles and Katie Dietrick was the Sectional Champion in the 400 meters.

    • 5/24/18
      Regionals
      Place 10th, 3 events advance

      The Trojans qualified 3 events to the state meet; Beth Barnes 100 and 300 hurdles and the 4 X 400 relay of Sydney Hamilton Ragsdale, Beth Barnes, Amelia Dessauer and Katie Dietrick. Way to go ladies?

    • 6/1/18
      State
      Place 13th place; Beth Barnes: 300m hurdles state champion; 4×4 relay: 5th

    No Scores Yet

2017 Track Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
1/21/2017 U. of Indy NA Recap
3/4/2017 HSR Qualifier (indoor) Recap
3/7/2017 HSR Qualifier (indoor) Recap
3/15/2017 HSR Qualifier (indoor)
3/25/2017 HSR State Finals (indoor) 5th Place Recap
3/29/2017 Guerin Catholic W 71-56 Recap
4/7/2017 Archdiocesan Meet Recap
4/12/2017 Pendleton Heights W 84-48 Recap
4/15/2017 Park Tudor Invite 3rd place Recap
4/18/2017 Conference Meet 3rd Place Recap
4/21/2017 Bill Self Invitational 4th Place Recap
4/24/2017 Brebeuf Jesuit & Park Tudor Recap
5/1/2017 Heritage Christian
Providence Cristo Rey
IN School for the Deaf
Canceled
5/2/2017 All Catholic Championships 2nd Place Recap
5/4/2017 Warren Central Relays Rained out
5/8/2017 City Finals
5/13/2017 Freshman City
5/16/2017 Sectional
5/23/2017 Regional 3 events advance to state Recap
6/3/2017 State Final Meet Recap

2016 Track Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
3/4 HSR Qualifier (indoor) See Recap Recap
3/18 HSR Qualifier (Indoor) See Recap Recap
3/26 HSR Indoor State Meet-Finals 2nd place Recap
3/29 Archdiocesan Meet 1st Place Recap
4/13 Pendleton Heights W 83-48 Recap
4/15 Park Tudor Invite First Place Recap
4/16 Midwest Prep Invite See Recap Recap
4/19 Brebeuf Jesuit L 71-70 Recap
4/22 Bill Self Invitational
4/29 All Catholic Championships FIRST PLACE Recap
5/2 Heritage Christian
5/5 Warren Central Relays
5/9 City Finals Champions Recap
5/14 Freshman City 1st place
5/17 Sectionals 2nd of 11; 113.5 points
5/24 Regionals 5 events advance to state View advancing
6/3 State Finals Meet Results

2015 Track Scorecard

Date Opponent Score Recap
2/7/2015 IU Indoor Invite NA Recap
3/7/2015 HSR Qualifier (indoor)
3/14/2015 Anderson Invitational (indoor) See Recap for state qualifiers Recap
3/21/2015 HSR Indoor State Meet-Finals 7th Recap
4/1/2015 Guerin Catholic/Sheridan Win
4/8/2015 Pendleton Heights Canceled
4/10/2015 Archdiocesan Meet 1st Place Recap
4/17/2015 Park Tudor Invite 3rd Recap
4/18/2015 Midwest Prep Invite Individual Scored Recap
4/21/2015 Brebeuf Jesuit/Park Tudor W
BCHS: 76; Brebeuf: 63; Park Tudor: 25
Recap
4/24/2015 Bill Self Invitational 3rd of 7
5/1/2015 All Catholic Championships
5/4/2015 Heritage Christian W 70-23 Recap
5/7/2015 Warren Central Relays 4th of 7
5/11/2015 City Finals – Girls only City Champions! Recap
5/16/2015 Freshman City 3rd of 7
5/19/2015 Girls Sectional 4th place; 11 advance Recap
5/26/2015 Girls Regional 4th; 5 advance to state Recap
6/6/2015 Girls State Final Meet