Winter Honors

2017/2018 Honors

Academic All-State

Boys Basketball

  • T.J.Mann (Kiwanis)

Girls Basketball (ICGSA)

  • Emma Kennedy, Bridget Nash
  • Honorable Mention (ICGSA & IBCA): Lydia Dessauer, Greta Horton

Swimming

  • Academic All-State (IHSSCA): Erik Compton, Patrick Guymon, Patrick Haimbaugh, Nick Johnson, Tyler Thompson, Alyssa Behringer, Casie Maexner, Jordan Ortman, Abby Teed
  • Kaylor Seymour – Honorable Mention (ICGSA)
  • Academic All American (NISCAA): Erik Compton, Patrick Guymon, Patrick Haimbaugh, Nick Johnson, Tyler Thompson, Alyssa Behringer, Casie Maexner, Jordan Ortman, Abby Teed

Bowling (IHSB)

  • Darrin Gee, Maddie Millikan

Athletic Honors

Girls Basketball

  • Moira McGinley: All-City (MCCGSA), All Circle City Conference
  • Mary Borchers: All City Tourney Team

Bowling

  • Darrin Gee: IN High School Bowling League All State Academic Team

Wrestling

  • Ryan Seymour: Circle City Conference Champion

Swimming

  • Sofi Schmitz: City Champion, 100 Back, 1:08.49
  • Oskar Eisgruber: City Champion, Diving 369.50 pts
  • Tyler Thompson: City Champion, 100 Fly :59.03

2016/2017 Honors

Girls Basketball

  • Tayra Breitbach: All City, All Circle City Tournament Team, All City Tourney Team
  • Frankie Kontor: All Circle City Conference

College Commitment

  • Tayra Breitbach: Basketball, DePauw University

Wrestling

  • Zach Evans: City Champion
  • Ryan Seymour: Semi-State Qualifier
  • Reid Seymour: Semi-State Qualifier

2015/2016 Honors

General Honors

College Committments

  • Ashlin Aycock – Basketball; Franklin College
  • Sam Guymon – Basketball; Marian University
  • Austin Scheer – Swimming; Valparaiso University
  • Rosemary Skripsky – Basketball;

Basketball

  • Sam Guymon: All City Basketball; IBCA First Team Academic All-State
  • Jared Penry: Honorable Mention IBCA Academic All-State

Girls Basketball

  • Ashlin Aycock: All City, Honorable Mention IBCA Academic All-State

Swimming

City Champions
  • Mary Barnes: 100 Fly
  • Austin Scheer: 200IM, 500 Free
  • Tyler Thompson: 200 Free;
  • Austin Scheer, Tyler Thompson, John Hurley, Thomas Hirschfeld: 200 Free Relay and 400 Free Relay
  • Mary Barnes, Jordan Ortman, Abby Teed, Danielle Nondorf: 200 Free Relay
  • Austin Scheer: All-USA Indiana Boys Swimming Athlete of the Week (Week ending on Dec. 26)
School Records
  • John Hurley, Thomas Hirschfeld, Tyler Thompson, and Austin Scheer: 200 Free Relay (Sectionals): 1:32.8
  • John Hurley, Thomas Hirschfeld, Tyler Thompson, and Austin Scheer: 400 Free Relay (Sectionals): 3:24.22
  • Austin Scheer: 500 Free (Sectionals): 5:06.53
  • Oskar Eisgruber: Diving, 338.85 (Sectionals)

Wrestling

City Champion
  • Evan Behringer: 138 lb

General Honors

  • Head Girls Basketball Coach Katie Fisher: Exemplary Sportsmanship during a game – recognized by IHSAA

2014 Honors

Wrestling

City Champion
  • Josef Eisgruber: 106 lb

Swimming

School Records
  • 100y Freestyle School Record: Luke Nondorf – 49.77 (January 2014)
  • Boys 50y Freestyle: Luke Nondorf – 22.56 (December 2014)
  • Girls 100y Butterfly: Mary Barnes – 1:02.31 (February 2015)
  • Boys 100y Butterfly: Joe Barnes – 55.17 (Sectional Prelim 2015)
  • Boys 200y Freestyle: Joe Barnes – 1:48.63 (Sectional Prelim 2015)
  • Boys 500y Freestyle: Austin Scheer, 5:07:66
  • Boys 400y Freestyle Relay: Joe Barnes, Austin Scheer, Thomas Hirschfeld and Luke Nondorf – 3:29:49 (December 2014)
  • 200y Medley Relay School Record: Joe Barnes, Luke Nondorf, Austin Scheer, Thomas Hirshfeld, 1:42.81 (Sectionals 2015)
’14/’15 Girls All City Team
  • 100 Butterfly – Mary Barnes
  • 200 Freestyle Relay – Mary Barnes, Danielle Nondorf, Abby Park, Abby Teed;
  • 400 Freestyle Relay – Mary Barnes, Danielle Nondorf, Abby Park, Abby Teed

Girls Basketball

School Record
  • Points scored in one game: Anna Logan – 44 points (December 2014)

’14/’15 All City Team

  • Grace Dury
  • Anna Logan