Spring Honors

2017 AWARDS & HONORS

Girls Tennis Honors

  • Team: Academic All State
  • First Team Academic All-State (ICGSA, IHSTeCA) – Abby Park
  • Academic All-State Honorable Mention (ICGSA, IHSTeCA) – Ellen Giudice
  • First Team All-District Singles – Alysa Guffey
  • First Team All-District Doubles – Emily Barnes, Ellen Giudice

Girls Lacrosse Honors

  • Circle City All-Conference: Maeve Flynn, Emma Kennedy, Abby Saunders, Lindsey Traub, Sara Wallander
  • INGLA All-Region South: Emma Kennedy, Sara Wallander, Lindsey Traub, Katie Duggan
  • INGLA All-State First Team: Emma Kennedy, Lindsey Traub
    INGLA All-State Second Team: Katie Duggan (goalie)
  • INGLA All-Academic: Sian Rhodes, Sara Wallander, Emma Kennedy, Katie Meek, Maeve Flynn
  • INGLA All-Tournament (selected from the Final 4 Teams): Sara Wallander, Lindsey Traub​
  • US LACROSSE All-Academic (formerly All American Academic): Emma Kennedy (one of 5 recipients in the state)

Class of 2017 College Signings

  • Matthew Annee: Baseball, Wabash College
  • Jack Bain- Football- DePauw University
  • Tayra Breitbach: Basketball, DePauw University
  • Katie Cotter: Volleyball, St Mary of the Woods College
  • Jax Crawford: XC/Track, Wabash College
  • Billy Dury: Football, Carthage College
  • Zach Fischer: Baseball, Goshen College
  • Parker Hopkins: Lacrosse, University of Indianapolis
  • Graham Jaeger- Football- DePauw University
  • Delaney Jacquay- XC/Track- Bellarmine University
  • Ethan Manuszak: Soccer, University of Indianapolis
  • David Marsh: Football, Miami University OH
  • Katie Perry: Soccer, Hanover College
  • Jonas Petrakopoulos- Rugby with Netherlands National Team
  • Brandon Sammy- Track- Western Kentucky University
  • Ben Solomon: Football, Eastern Illinois University
  • Jarrod Stiver- Football &amp Track – DePauw University
  • Nick Williams: Golf, Butler University

2016 AWARDS

General Awards

Girls Tennis

  • Yushan Liu: Academic All-State
  • Caroline Metzger: Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Boys Golf

  • Team wins regionals with a score of 306.

Girls Lacrosse

  • Emma Kennedy: named to the Indiana National Tournament Lacrosse Team
  • INGLA South All-Regional Team: Karsyn Gaynor, ’16; Emma Kennedy, ’18; Sara Wallander, ’18; Kristen Battiato, ’16
  • All Region South: Karsyn Gaynor, Kristen Battiato, Sara Wallander and Emma Kennedy
  • All-State: First Team: Karsyn Gaynor; Second Team: Emma Kennedy
  • All-Tournament Team (from state semis and finals games): Karsyn Gaynor and Emma Kennedy
  • Regional Winners

Track and Field

  • State Finals Medalists:
    • Zoe Schrader: Pole Vault, 4th place; new school record – 11’9″
    • John Chavis: 7th in the 400 meters
    • 4 x 4 relay of Erin Chapman, Katie Dietrick, Beth Barnes and Becca Coan: 4th in state, new school record – 3:54.58
    • Boys 4 x 400 relay of Nick Grote, Brandon Sammy, Robert Sammy and John Chavis: 5th in state.
  • Girls Track City Champions, breaking the meet record with 182 points
  • Zoe Schrader: pole vault, 11′, new City Tourney record, May 9
  • Mariah Murray: high jump, 5’5 – new school record, Mar. 8
  • Teresa Ernst, 300 hurdles, new school record of 46.8, May 9
  • Zoe Schrader: pole vault, 11’4″ – new school record, Apr. 29
  • Sean McGinley: City Track Coach of the Year

Class of 2016 College-Bound Athletes

  • Ashlin Aycock – Basketball at Franklin College
  • Noah Boyce – Cross Country & Track; DePauw University
  • Nick Casey: DePauw University, baseball
  • John Chavis – Track; Morehouse College
  • Becca Coan – Track; Purdue University
  • Lewis Dilts: Manchester University, baseball
  • Anna Fehribach: Eastern Illinois U., volleyball
  • Danny Godlevske: U. of Miami, OH, football
  • Jenna Hedlund – Cross Country & Track; Marian University
  • Sam Guymon – Basketball at Marian University
  • Sam Luke – Tennis; Trine University
  • Mariah Murray – Track; Anderson University
  • Bailey O’Brien – Lacrosse; Marian University
  • Jared Penry – Football; DePauw University
  • Donna Riner – Volleyball; DePauw University
  • Luca Ruby: Manchester University, soccer
  • Austin Scheer – Swimming; Valparaiso University
  • Charlie Sexauer – Football; Taylor University
  • Rosemary Skripsky – Basketball & Track at ???
  • John Summerlin – Golf; at Hanover College
  • Victoria Toetz – Softball; Wittenberg University
  • Blake Walker – Baseball; Northern Illinois University
  • Henry Wannemuehler: Wabash College, baseball
  • Quenton Wellington – Baseball; Franklin College

2015 Awards

  • Anna Logan is 2015 Female City Athlete of the Year
  • Anna Logan: 2015 Girls Basketball City-County All-Star Game Co-MVP
  • Brian Ball: 2015 Male City Athlete of the Year, Colts Academic All-Star

Girls Tennis

  • Margaret Malarney: All-State Academic Honorable Mention 2015
  • Katie Bowes: All-State Academic Honorable Mention 2015
  • Erin Weaver: All-State Academic Honorable Mention 2015
  • Coach Dan McNally: 2015 ICGSA District 3 Coach of the Year, Girls Tennis State Coach of the Year

Rugby

  • Brian Hannon: World Series Sevens Invitational, Jan 2015
  • Brian Hannon: USA Boys Youth Olympic team, summer 2014
  • Brian Hannon & Noah Schrader: 2014 Rugby All-American

Girls Lacrosse

  • All-Regional Team: Rachel Allen, Maddie White, Kahla Grable, Riley McDonald & Karsyn Gaynor
  • Rachel Allen: First Team All-State, Attack
  • Maddie White: Second Team All-State, Defense
  • Kahla Grable: Second Team All-State, Goalie
  • 2015 Honor the Game Award: State Team Award given by officials to team that honors the game with sportsmanship and respect.

Boys Lacrosse

  • Coach Tim O’Shea: IHSLA 2015 Indiana Coach of the Year

Track

  • Anna Logan: 6th in State Discus
  • Mariah Murray: Tied school record in High Jump (5’4)
  • Tersa Ernst: New school record in 300m Hurdles: 47.47 (Sectionals 2015)
  • Individual Sectional Winners: Anna Logan (discus), Rosemary Skripsky (shot put), Mariah Murray (tied for first) & 1600m Relay of Erin Chapman, Becca Coan, Kennedy Kelly-Hooks, & Delaney Jacquay!
  • BCHS Track Coach Sean McGinley: 2015 MCCGSA Girls Track Coach of the Year
  • Girls Track Team is 2015 City Champion
  • 2015 Individual Track City Champions
    • Nick Grote, Jarrod Stiver, Pete Saunders & John Chavis: 1600M Relay
    • Nick Grote: Boys High Jump
    • Zoe Schrader: Pole Vault
    • Anna Logan: Discus
    • Mariah Murray: High Jump
    • Rose Skriprisky: Shot Put
    • 4×4 relay of Erin Chapman, Kennedy Kelly Hooks, Delaney Jacquay and Becca Coan

    CollegeSigning-2015

    • Rachel Allen – DePauw University- Lacrosse
    • Marlin Bunnell – Football at University of Dayton
    • Ashleigh Burton- Earlham College- Volleyball
    • Sean Casey – Baseball at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
    • Mitch Groves – Lacrosse at Ohio Northern
    • Nick Groves – Lacrosse at Hanover College
    • Brooks Hepp – Football at DePauw University
    • Kennedy Kelly-Hooks – Track at Washington University (St. Louis)
    • Anna Logan – Volleyball at Butler University
    • Matt McCann – Football at Purdue University
    • Luke Nondorf – Swimming at Ball State University
    • Carly Ridge – Track at University of Indianapolis
    • Adam Solomon – Football at University of Illinois
    • Sean Sullivan – XC & Track at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
    • Susie Winternheimer – Tennis at Hanover College