Spring Honors

2019 Academic Honors

Swimming Academic All-American (National Intershcolastic Swimming Coaches Association)

  • Oskar Eisgruber
  • Rylan Elliott
  • Sam Fu
  • Adam Pemberton
  • Charlie Steadham

Tennis

  • Girls Tennis Team: Academic All-State
  • Girls Tennis 1st Team Academic All-State: Lucy Park, Alysa Guffey, Claire Williams; Katie Barnes: Honorable Mention Academic All-State

Class of 2019 College Signees

  • Mitchell Ayers – Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan University
  • Beth Barnes – Track at Indiana University
  • Izzy Corns – Lacrosse at Savannah College of Art & Design (GA)
  • Katie Dietrick – Track at Indiana University
  • Nick Ford – Cheerleading at Marian University
  • Will Freiburger – Lacrosse at Capital University (OH)
  • Rebekkaha Guess – Soccer at Ancilla College
  • Claire Hurley – Soccer at Franklin College
  • Elizabeth Jacobson – Soccer at Indiana University
  • Cooper Lewis – Basketball at Wittenberg University
  • Michael Mates – Baseball at Marian University
  • Drew Murray – Baseball at Hanover College
  • Will Meyer – Football at Marian University
  • Mark Nondorf – Football at Ball State University
  • David Whittemore – Football at Indiana State University

Class of 2018 College Signees

  • Cody Albin (Basketball, Holy Cross)
  • Joey Annee (Football, Wabash College)
  • Jimmy Boso (Football, Ball State Univ.)
  • Josh Coons (Football, DePauw Univ.)
  • Lydia Dessauer (Volleyball, DePauw Univ.)
  • Katie Duggan (Lacrosse, Calvin College)
  • Jess Friederick (Soccer, Trine Univ.)
  • Patrick Guymon (Golf, Marian Univ.)
  • Jackson Kehrer (Lacrosse, Univ. of Indianapolis)
  • Will Kellison (Football, Miami Univ.)
  • Emma Kennedy (Lacrosse, DePauw Univ.)
  • Kole Kerr (Basketball, Joliet Junior College)
  • Nathan Kolbus (Cross Country & Track, Loyola Univ. of Chicago)
  • Cortlind Mallory (Football, Univ. of St. Francis)
  • Kevin McNelis (Football, Univ. of Indianapolis
  • Jacob Messer (Baseball, Vincennes Univ.)
  • Jason Moore (Basketball, Quincy Univ.)
  • Payten Morris (Volleyball, Greenville Univ.)
  • Bridget Nash (Basketball, Manchester Univ.)
  • Elena Redmond (Volleyball, Univ. of Evansville)
  • Nik Sullivan (Football, DePauw Univ.)
  • Lindsey Traub (Lacrosse, Lewis Univ.)

2018 Academic All State

Baseball (IN High School Baseball Coaches Association) T.J. Mann, Nico Sowinski Boys Tennis
  • Academic All-State Team
  • Jack Calvert: 1st Team Academic All-State
  • Elias McQueary, Jack Phelps, Ben Annakin, & Adam Pemberton: Honorable Mention Academic All-State

Boys Golf (IN High School Golf Coaches Association) Patrick Guymon – Honorable Mention

Rugby (Rugby Indiana) Gabe O’Hara, Greg Oldiges

Softball (IN Coaches of Girls Sports Association) Sarah Mastrian, Christine Oppold, Kaylor Seymour (Honorable Mention), Reagan Willhoite

Girls Tennis (IN High School Tennis Coaches Association) Sophie Sergi – Honorable Mention

Track (IN Association of Track & Cross Country Coaches) Blake Brown (Honorable Mention), Nick Johnson, Nathan Kolbus, Tyler Thompson (Honorable Mention), Rylan Elliott (Honorable Mention), Sam Fu (Honorable Mention), Bridget Nash (Honorable Mention), Kate Nickerson, Jordan Ortman (Honorable Mention), Tyler White (IN Coaches of Girls Sports Association): Alyssa Behringer (Honorable Mention), Bridget Nash, Jordan Ortman (Honorable Mention), Jenna Phelps (Honorable Mention), Abby Teed (Honorable Mention), Tyler White

Boys Volleyball (IN Boys Volleyball Coaches Association) Academic All American Team Kelby Atha, Patrick Haimbaugh, Sam Klineman

Boys Lacrosse (IN High School Lacrosse Association – Boys) Jacob Smith (Honorable Mention), Carter Berry, Jack Calvert, Noah Mazzei (Honorable Mention), Eric Osborn

Girls Lacrosse (USLacrosse- Girls) Katie Meek, Abby Saunders, Lindsey Traub, Sara Wallander Academic All American and All State: Emma Kennedy

2018 AWARDS & HONORS

  • Will Kellison, 2018 City Male Athlete of the Year

Baseball

  • All City: Ryan Burns
  • T.J. Mann: All Conference, All City Tournament Team
  • Patrick Mastrian: All Conference, All City Tournament Team

Boys Golf

  • Team advances to Regionals
  • Patrick Guymon: All City
  • Matthew Semler: State Finalist

Softball

  • All Conference and All City (MCCGSA): Dee Dee Caskey, Sarah Mastrian, Christine Oppold, Anna Pruitt

Girls Tennis Honors

  • Team: Academic All-State
  • Alysa Guffey: First Team All-District Singles; Regional Finals IHSAA Individual State Tournament Finalist (First player since 2002)
  • Sophie Sergi: Academic All-State Honorable Mention (IHSTeCA); IN South Senior All-Star Selection
  • First Team All-District Doubles – Sophie Sergi, Claire Williams

Girls Lacrosse

  • All Conference: Katie Duggan, Emma Kennedy, Sarah Meek, Abby Saunders, Lindsey Traub, Sara Wallander
  • Emma Kennedy: All Conference, All State (INGLA), All American (USL)
  • Lindsey Traub: All Conference, All State (INGLA)

Boys Lacrosse

  • All Conference: Will Freiburger, Sam White

Track

  • Beth Barnes: STATE CHAMPION, 300 hurdles, new school record of 43.76
  • Sydney Ragsdale, Katie Dietrick, Amelia Dessauer and Beth Barnes: 4×4 Relay: 5th in state; new school record of 3:54.16
  • Beth Barnes: City Champion (100M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles, 400M Relay & 1600M Relay); Conference Champion (300M Hurdles & 1600M Relay); State Finalist (100M Hurdles & 1600M Relay); STATE Champion (300M Hurdles)
  • Katie Dietrick: City Champion (200M, 400M, & 1600M Relay); Conference Champion (400M & 1600M Relay); State Finalist (1600M Relay)
  • Rebekkaha Guess: City Champion (400M Relay)
  • Sydney Hamilton-Ragsdale: City Champion (400M Relay & 1600M Relay); State Finalist (1600M Relay)
  • Miranda Stickel: Conference & City Champion (1600M Relay)
  • Jordan Ortman: City Champion (Discus)
  • Holli Parker: Conference Champion (HJ)
  • Amanda Phelps: City Champion (400M Relay)
  • Coach Sean McGinley: MCCGSA Coach of the Year

Boys Volleyball

  • Andrew Penry: All Conference, All State (IBVCA)

2017 AWARDS & HONORS

Girls Tennis Honors

  • Team: Academic All State
  • First Team Academic All-State (ICGSA, IHSTeCA) – Abby Park
  • Academic All-State Honorable Mention (ICGSA, IHSTeCA) – Ellen Giudice
  • First Team All-District Singles – Alysa Guffey
  • First Team All-District Doubles – Emily Barnes, Ellen Giudice
  • Indiana South Senior All-Star Selection – Emily Barnes, Ellen Giudice

Girls Lacrosse Honors

  • Circle City All-Conference: Maeve Flynn, Emma Kennedy, Abby Saunders, Lindsey Traub, Sara Wallander
  • INGLA All-Region South: Emma Kennedy, Sara Wallander, Lindsey Traub, Katie Duggan
  • INGLA All-State First Team: Emma Kennedy, Lindsey Traub INGLA All-State Second Team: Katie Duggan (goalie)
  • INGLA All-Academic: Sian Rhodes, Sara Wallander, Emma Kennedy, Katie Meek, Maeve Flynn
  • INGLA All-Tournament (selected from the Final 4 Teams): Sara Wallander, Lindsey Traub​
  • US LACROSSE All-Academic (formerly All American Academic): Emma Kennedy (one of 5 recipients in the state)

Class of 2017 College Signings

  • Matthew Annee: Baseball, Wabash College
  • Jack Bain- Football- DePauw University
  • Tayra Breitbach: Basketball, DePauw University
  • Katie Cotter: Volleyball, St Mary of the Woods College
  • Jax Crawford: XC/Track, Wabash College
  • Billy Dury: Football, Carthage College
  • Zach Fischer: Baseball, Goshen College
  • Parker Hopkins: Lacrosse, University of Indianapolis
  • Graham Jaeger- Football- DePauw University
  • Delaney Jacquay- XC/Track- Bellarmine University
  • Ethan Manuszak: Soccer, University of Indianapolis
  • David Marsh: Football, Miami University OH
  • Katie Perry: Soccer, Hanover College
  • Jonas Petrakopoulos- Rugby with Netherlands National Team
  • Brandon Sammy- Track- Western Kentucky University
  • Ben Solomon: Football, Eastern Illinois University
  • Jarrod Stiver- Football &amp Track – DePauw University
  • Nick Williams: Golf, Butler University

2016 AWARDS

General Awards

Girls Tennis

  • Yushan Liu: Academic All-State
  • Caroline Metzger: Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Boys Golf

  • Team wins regionals with a score of 306.

Girls Lacrosse

  • Emma Kennedy: named to the Indiana National Tournament Lacrosse Team
  • INGLA South All-Regional Team: Karsyn Gaynor, ’16; Emma Kennedy, ’18; Sara Wallander, ’18; Kristen Battiato, ’16
  • All Region South: Karsyn Gaynor, Kristen Battiato, Sara Wallander and Emma Kennedy
  • All-State: First Team: Karsyn Gaynor; Second Team: Emma Kennedy
  • All-Tournament Team (from state semis and finals games): Karsyn Gaynor and Emma Kennedy
  • Regional Winners

Track and Field

  • State Finals Medalists:
    • Zoe Schrader: Pole Vault, 4th place; new school record – 11’9″
    • John Chavis: 7th in the 400 meters
    • 4 x 4 relay of Erin Chapman, Katie Dietrick, Beth Barnes and Becca Coan: 4th in state, new school record – 3:54.58
    • Boys 4 x 400 relay of Nick Grote, Brandon Sammy, Robert Sammy and John Chavis: 5th in state.
  • Girls Track City Champions, breaking the meet record with 182 points
  • Zoe Schrader: pole vault, 11′, new City Tourney record, May 9
  • Mariah Murray: high jump, 5’5 – new school record, Mar. 8
  • Teresa Ernst, 300 hurdles, new school record of 46.8, May 9
  • Zoe Schrader: pole vault, 11’4″ – new school record, Apr. 29
  • Sean McGinley: City Track Coach of the Year

Class of 2016 College-Bound Athletes

  • Ashlin Aycock – Basketball at Franklin College
  • Noah Boyce – Cross Country & Track; DePauw University
  • Nick Casey: DePauw University, baseball
  • John Chavis – Track; Morehouse College
  • Becca Coan – Track; Purdue University
  • Lewis Dilts: Manchester University, baseball
  • Anna Fehribach: Eastern Illinois U., volleyball
  • Danny Godlevske: U. of Miami, OH, football
  • Jenna Hedlund – Cross Country & Track; Marian University
  • Sam Guymon – Basketball at Marian University
  • Sam Luke – Tennis; Trine University
  • Mariah Murray – Track; Anderson University
  • Bailey O’Brien – Lacrosse; Marian University
  • Jared Penry – Football; DePauw University
  • Donna Riner – Volleyball; DePauw University
  • Luca Ruby: Manchester University, soccer
  • Austin Scheer – Swimming; Valparaiso University
  • Charlie Sexauer – Football; Taylor University
  • Rosemary Skripsky – Basketball & Track at ???
  • John Summerlin – Golf; at Hanover College
  • Victoria Toetz – Softball; Wittenberg University
  • Blake Walker – Baseball; Northern Illinois University
  • Henry Wannemuehler: Wabash College, baseball
  • Quenton Wellington – Baseball; Franklin College

2015 Awards

  • Anna Logan is 2015 Female City Athlete of the Year
  • Anna Logan: 2015 Girls Basketball City-County All-Star Game Co-MVP
  • Brian Ball: 2015 Male City Athlete of the Year, Colts Academic All-Star

Girls Tennis

  • Margaret Malarney: All-State Academic Honorable Mention 2015
  • Katie Bowes: All-State Academic Honorable Mention 2015
  • Erin Weaver: All-State Academic Honorable Mention 2015
  • Coach Dan McNally: 2015 ICGSA District 3 Coach of the Year, Girls Tennis State Coach of the Year

Rugby

  • Brian Hannon: World Series Sevens Invitational, Jan 2015
  • Brian Hannon: USA Boys Youth Olympic team, summer 2014
  • Brian Hannon & Noah Schrader: 2014 Rugby All-American

Girls Lacrosse

  • All-Regional Team: Rachel Allen, Maddie White, Kahla Grable, Riley McDonald & Karsyn Gaynor
  • Rachel Allen: First Team All-State, Attack
  • Maddie White: Second Team All-State, Defense
  • Kahla Grable: Second Team All-State, Goalie
  • 2015 Honor the Game Award: State Team Award given by officials to team that honors the game with sportsmanship and respect.

Boys Lacrosse

  • Coach Tim O’Shea: IHSLA 2015 Indiana Coach of the Year

Track

  • Anna Logan: 6th in State Discus
  • Mariah Murray: Tied school record in High Jump (5’4)
  • Tersa Ernst: New school record in 300m Hurdles: 47.47 (Sectionals 2015)
  • Individual Sectional Winners: Anna Logan (discus), Rosemary Skripsky (shot put), Mariah Murray (tied for first) & 1600m Relay of Erin Chapman, Becca Coan, Kennedy Kelly-Hooks, & Delaney Jacquay!
  • BCHS Track Coach Sean McGinley: 2015 MCCGSA Girls Track Coach of the Year
  • Girls Track Team is 2015 City Champion
  • 2015 Individual Track City Champions
    • Nick Grote, Jarrod Stiver, Pete Saunders & John Chavis: 1600M Relay
    • Nick Grote: Boys High Jump
    • Zoe Schrader: Pole Vault
    • Anna Logan: Discus
    • Mariah Murray: High Jump
    • Rose Skriprisky: Shot Put
    • 4×4 relay of Erin Chapman, Kennedy Kelly Hooks, Delaney Jacquay and Becca Coan
  • CollegeSigning-2015
    • Rachel Allen – DePauw University- Lacrosse
    • Marlin Bunnell – Football at University of Dayton
    • Ashleigh Burton- Earlham College- Volleyball
    • Sean Casey – Baseball at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
    • Mitch Groves – Lacrosse at Ohio Northern
    • Nick Groves – Lacrosse at Hanover College
    • Brooks Hepp – Football at DePauw University
    • Kennedy Kelly-Hooks – Track at Washington University (St. Louis)
    • Anna Logan – Volleyball at Butler University
    • Matt McCann – Football at Purdue University
    • Luke Nondorf – Swimming at Ball State University
    • Carly Ridge – Track at University of Indianapolis
    • Adam Solomon – Football at University of Illinois
    • Sean Sullivan – XC & Track at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
    • Susie Winternheimer – Tennis at Hanover College