2019-2020 Swimming Scorecard

    • 11/23/19
      Greenfield-Central Invitational
      Place 3rd-67pts

      BCHS Girl swimming placed 3rd in their first meet of the year. Freshman Grace Hurley scored 228.95 in Diving taking the first place spot and breaking the school record.

    • 1/28/20
      Schools with No Pools Invite
      4th-236 pts
    • 2/11/20
      Regional-Diving

      Freshman Grace Hurley makes Top 8 to advance on to compete in the 2020 IHSAA Girls Swimming & Diving State Championship meet.

    • 2/15/20
      State Meet
      Place

      Freshman Grace Hurley placed 14th in the Swimming & Diving State Championship on Saturday, February 22, 2020. This was out of the top 32 divers in the entire state.

    No Scores Yet

2018-2019 Swimming Scorecard

    • 11/20/18
      Speedway & Decatur Central
      Place Decatur Central 143, Bishop Chatard 73, Speedway 64

      The boys started the year with a 2nd place finish outscoring Speedway by 9 points. Congratulations to first-year swimmers on competing in their first meet: Erik Bowes, Rylan Elliott, Zach Konvolinka, Adam Pemberton, and Tony Rong.

    • 11/27/18
      Lawrence North and Brebeuf
      Place Lawrence North 170, Brebeuf 86, Chatard 38
    • 12/1/18
      Noblesville Invitational
      Canceled
    • 12/4/18
      Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter
      Place Lawrence Central 121, Cardinal Ritter 68, Chatard 47
    • 12/14/18
      City Diving Meet Prelimins
      See Finals Results
    • 12/15/18
      City Swim & Diving Finals
      Place 5th Place, 259 pts
    • 12/20/18
      Shelbyville
      L 129-54

      Congratulations to Oskar Eisgruber who broke his school record for 6 dives with a score of 226.95, Charlie Steadham for swimming a 13 sec PR in the 500 Free, Adam Pemberton dropping 5 secs in the leadoff leg of the 400 Free Relay, and Riley Ouellette for swimming the hat-trick in getting 3 PRs.

    • 1/10/19
      Eastern Hancock & Cardinal Ritter
      L 107-60
    • 1/15/19
      Beech Grove
      L 109-66
    • 1/19/19
      Circle City Conference Meet
      Canceled

      Used results from Schools with No Pools

    • 1/22/19
      Schools with No Pools Invite
      Place 9th out of 14 – 111 points
    • 2/14/19
      Sectional
      See Finals Results
    • 2/16/19
      Sectional
      Place 11th – 53 points
    • 2/19/19
      Regional-Diving
      Place 6th – 357.95
    • 2/23/19
      State Meet
      Place 18th – 268.65 for 8 dives
    • 11/17/18
      Greenfield-Central Invitational
      Place 3rd Place, 57 pts
    • 11/20/18
      Speedway & Decatur Central
      Place Decatur Central 108, Speedway 103, Chatard 101

      Congratulations to the Trojan Swimmers for their 1st place finishes: Claire Hurley in the 200 Free and 100 Free, Sofi Schmitz in the 500 Free, and the Claire, Sofi, Molly Spychalski, and Julia Moore in the 400 Free Relay.

    • 11/27/18
      Lawrence North & Brebeuf
      Place 3rd Place, 49 pts

      Congratulations to Hilary Meek on competing in Diving for the first time, and placing 4th.

    • 12/1/18
      Noblesville Invitational
      Canceled
    • 12/4/18
      Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter
      Place Cardinal Ritter 83, Lawrence Central 81, Bishop Chatard 73
    • 12/14/18
      City Diving Meet Prelimins
    • 12/15/18
      City Swim & Diving Finals
      Place 3rd Place, 305 pts.
    • 12/20/18
      Shelbyville
      L 121-64

      Congratulations to Jackie Figura and Alex Gantz for competing in Diving for the first time; Deirdre Hostetler for swimming a 9.7 sec PR in the 200 Free, Maia Schuster racing to a 11 sec PR in the 500 Free, and Cat Nicholas for swimming a 13 sec PR in the 100 Breast.

    • 1/10/19
      Eastern Hancock & Cardinal Ritter
      W 106 – 53
    • 1/15/19
      Beech Grove
      W 119 – 62
    • 1/19/19
      Circle City Conference Meet
      Canceled

      Used results from Schools with No Pools

    • 1/22/19
      Schools with No Pools Invite
      Place 5th out of 15 – 231 points
    • 1/31/19
      Sectional

      See Finals Results

    • 2/2/19
      Sectional
      Place 8th out of 11 – 80 points

    No Scores Yet

2017-2018 Swimming Scorecard

    • 11/21/17
      Speedway & Decatur Central
      Place 2nd; 92 points

      The boys dove into their season with a strong 2nd place finish. Oskar Eisgruber broke his own Chatard School record for 6 dives with a score of 217.

    • 11/28/17
      Noblesville
      L 147-36

      The boys team incurred its first loss of the season by taking on the Noblesville Millers in a fast dual meet. Several boys new to swimming competed well for the first time swimming their events; including, Nick Johnson and Nate Schlabach in the 500 Free, and Patrick Haimbaugh and Connor Branden in the 100 Back.

    • 12/5/17
      Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter
      Place 3rd, 33pts

      Congratulations to Tyler Thompson for winning the 200 IM and 100 Back, Patrick Guymon on swimming his first 200 Free and 100 Fly, Anthony Cuevas on his first 200 IM, Charlie Steadham on a great 100 Fly, and Matt Williford and Patrick Haimbaugh for their 500 Free swims.

    • 12/9/17
      Noblesville Invitational
      Place 7th of 8; 107 points

      The boys had many great swims; including Peter Agostino and Sam Fu improving by 2 seconds and Mike Chi and Will Shumaker by 5 secs in the 100 Free; Kelby Atha swimming his fastest time by 5 secs in the 100 Fly; Connor Branden dropping 10 secs; Charlie Steadham improving by 3 secs and Patrick Guymon by 32 secs in the 100 Back. Congratulations also goes to Tyler Thompson for breaking 2 minutes in the 200 Free with a 1:56, improving his time by 5 seconds.

    • 12/15/17
      City Diving Meet Prelims
    • 12/16/17
      City Swim & Diving Finals
      Place 4th of 7, 186 points

      City Champions: Diving: O. Eisgruber: 369.8; Tyler Thompson: 100 Fly: 59.03

    • 1/2/18
      Shelbyville
      L 133-49
    • 1/11/18
      Eastern Hancock
      L 89-78
    • 1/16/18
      Beech Grove
      L 139-44
    • 1/20/18
      Circle City Conference Meet
      3 place; 326
    • 1/23/18
      Schools with No Pools Invite
    • 2/15/18
      Sectional
    • 2/17/18
      Sectional
      1 84 pts
    • 2/20/18
      Regional-Diving
    • 2/23/18
      State Meet
    • 2/24/18
      State Meet
    • 11/16/17
      Arsenal Tech
    • 11/18/17
      Greenfield-Central Invite: Indian Creek, Greenfield Central, Oak Hill
      Place 4th place; 38 points

      The Girls kicked off their season with some great swims. The team has many new swimmers and is looking forward to improved times throughout the season.

    • 11/21/17
      Speedway & Decatur Central
      Place 1st place; 126 points

      The Girls earned their first win of the season with several strong performances including: Abby Teed, Lucy Park, Jordan Ortman, and Aniyah Laney winning the opening 200 Medley Relay; Sofi Schmitz winning the 200 Free; Katie Guymon winning the 50 Free; Lucy Park winning the 500 Free; Jordan Ortman winning the 100 Back; Abby Teed winning the 100 Breast; and Claire Hurley, Molly Spychalski, Lily Johnson, and Bridget Bensen winning the 400 Free Relay.

    • 11/28/17
      Noblesville
      L 148-35
    • 12/5/17
      Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter
      Place 3rd, 52 points

      The girls had a good performance as many swimmers competed in new events at the tri-meet; including Lucy Park in diving, Emma Washington in the 500 Free, Abby Teed winning the 100 Back. The girls also won the 200 Free Relay (Kaylor Seymour, Lily Johnson, Lucy Park, and Bridget Bensen) and the 400 Free Relay (Sofi Schmitz, Bridget Bensen, Abby Teed, and Jordan Ortman).

    • 12/9/17
      Noblesville Invitational
      Place 6 of 8; 157 pts

      Congratulations to the girls on placing 6th by 1 point over 7th place in this very competitive invitational meet. Their hard work in practice is beginning to result in many improved times in their races. Congratulations to: Alyssa Behringer for improving her times by 6 secs in the 200 Free and 5 secs in the 100 Back; Molly Bensen dropped her time by 6 secs in the 200 IM; Claire Hurley swam her season best times by 22 secs in the 200 Free and 26 secs in the 500 Free; Libby Kolbus improved her 100 Free time by 3 secs; Cat Nicholas improved her 100 Back time by 8 secs; Lucy Park swam her 200 IM faster by 3 secs and her 100 Breast by 2 secs; Kaylor Seymour improved her 100 Free time by 2 secs; Molly Spychalski was 3 secs faster in her 100 Fly; and Abby Teed improved her 500 Free time by 10 secs.

    • 12/15/17
      City Diving Meet Prelims
    • 12/16/17
      City Swim & Diving Finals
      Place 3 of 7; 187 points

      City Champion: Sofi Schmitz 100 Back 1:08.49

    • 1/2/18
      Shelbyville
      L 119-62
    • 1/11/18
      Eastern Hancock
      L 84-83
    • 1/16/18
      Beech Grove
      W 95-85
    • 1/20/18
      Circle City Conference Meet
      Place 4 place; 298
    • 1/23/18
      Schools with No Pools Invite
    • 2/1/18
      Sectional
    • 2/3/18
      Sectional
    • 2/6/18
      Regional-Diving
    • 2/9/18
      State Meet

    No Scores Yet

2015/2016 Swimming Scorecard

Date Opponent Result Recap
11/24/2015 Speedway & Decatur Central 3rd of 3: 69 Recap
12/1/2015 Noblesville L BC: 30; N: 143 Recap
12/8/2015 Lawrence Central & Cardinal Ritter BC: 87; LC: 104; CR: 111 Recap
12/12/2015 Noblesville Invitational 9th of 10 Recap
12/21/2015 City Meet Swimming 3rd of 8 Recap
1/5/2015 Shelbyville L 51-117 Recap
1/14/2015 E. Hancock/Ritter W 110
E. Hancock: 53, Ritter: 91
Recap
1/23/2015 Warren Central Invitational 5th Place Recap
1/26/2015 Brebeuf Invite 4th Place Recap
Feb 18 Sectional Prelims
Feb 20 Sectional 7th place
Oskar Eisgruber: Diving- 4th, advances
Recap
2/23/2015 Regional-Diving 15th of 20
Feb. 26-27 State Meet

2014/2015 Swimming Scorecard

Date Opponent Result Recap
11/20/14 Arsenal Tech W 122 Recap
11/22/14 Greenfield-Central Invitational 3rd Recap
11/25/14 Speedway & Decatur Central W BCHS: 143; DC: 106; Speedway: 52 Recap
12/2/14 Ben Davis & International W 139; Ben Davis: 99
International S: 74
Recap
12/9/14 Lawrence Central & Brebeuf Jesuit Tie for 1st: BCHS & Brebeuf: 66
Lawrence Central: 48
Recap
12/13/14 Noblesville Invitational 7th of 10, 124 Recap
12/20/14 City Meet –Swimming 2nd Place Recap
1/6/15 Shelbyville 2nd – BCHS: 82, SHS: 93 Recap
1/15/15 Eastern Hancock / Cardinal Ritter Win 1st of 3 Recap
1/24/15 Warren Central Invitational 3rd – 240.5 pts Recap
1/27/15 Schools with No Pools Invite 4th Place
JV 4th Place
Recap
2/5/15 Sectional Prelims
Record Broken
Recap
2/7/15 Sectional 6th of 12 Recap
2/13/15 State Meet DNQ
2/14/15 State Meet DNQ