Girls Volleyball

Welcome to Bishop Chatard Girls Volleyball

2018, 2020 Freshman City Champions
2020 JV City Champions
2018 Academic All-American Team
2018 Sectional Champions
2013 (4A), 2015 Regional Champions
2011 State Runner-Up
2012, 2004 3A State Champions

  • Heather Lyon
    Head Coach
    Heather Lyon
  • Varsity Assistant Coach
    Ellen Schroeder
  • JV Coach
    Jill Starliper
  • Volunteer Assistant
    Tom McNulty
  • Freshman Coach
    Becca Luty
All Announcements


Check back in early summer for the next season's schedule.

2020 Girls Volleyball Scorecard

Archived Scores

Check the schedule on this page for last minute updates.

    • 8/11/20
      New Castle (scrimmage) (A)
    • 8/18/20
      Cardinal Ritter
      W 25-19, 25-17, 26-24
    • 8/20/20
      Noblesville
      L 14-25, 19-25, 23-25
    • 8/22/20
      Roncalli
      L 7-25, 16-25, 19-25
    • 8/24/20
      Fishers
      L 12-25, 16-25, 13-25
    • 8/27/20
      Guerin Catholic
      Canceled
    • 8/27/20
      Westfield
      L 11-25, 11-25, 12-25
    • 8/29/20
      Lebanon Invitational
      vs
      Cascade
      W 25-20, 25-22
      vs
      Fountain Central
      W 25-8, 25-13
      vs
      Lebanon
      W 16-25, 25-15, 15-11
    • 9/1/20
      Tri-West
      L 22-25, 19-25, 20-25
    • 9/3/20
      Lawrence North
      L 10-25, 22-25, 17-25
    • 9/8/20
      Cathedral
      L 16-25, 18-25, 26-28
    • 9/10/20
      Lutheran
      W 22-25, 25-22, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8
    • 9/12/20
      Hauser
      W 25-13, 25-18, 25-18
    • 9/15/20
      Covenant Christian
      W 17-25, 21-25, 25-14, 25-14, 15-9
    • 9/17/20
      Brebeuf Jesuit
      L 14-25, 18-25, 10-25
    • 9/19/20
      Franklin Community Tourney
      vs
      Franklin Community
      L 12-25, 21-25
      vs
      Batesville
      W 25-23, 25-19
      vs
      Greenwood
      W 25-16, 25-15
      vs
      Decatur Central
      W 28-26, 25-16
    • 9/22/20
      Scecina Memorial
      W 25-21, 25-21, 25-16
    • 9/24/20
      Heritage Christian
      L 6-25, 17-25, 13-25
    • 9/26/20
      Brebeuf Jesuit Tourney
      vs
      HSE
      L 10-25, 14-25
      vs
      Tri-West
      L 18-25, 17-25
      vs
      Bloomington South
      L 18-25, 10-25
      vs
      Brebeuf
      L 22-25, 18-25
    • 9/28/20
      Guerin Catholic
      W 25-16, 32-30, 18-25, 25-22
    • 9/29/20
      New Castle
      L 18-25, 20-25, 7-25
    • 10/1/20
      Carmel
      L 25-21, 11-25, 11-25, 19-25
    • 10/5/20
      City Tournament vs Washington
      W 25-1, 25-4, 25-2
    • 10/6/20
      City Tourney vs Covenant Christian
      W 25-20, 21-25, 25-17, 25-18
    • 10/7/20
      City Tourney vs Cathedral
      L 20-25, 11-25, 24-26
    • 10/10/20
      BCHS Invitational (BC, Pike, Mt. Vernon)
      vs
      Pike
      W 25-19, 25-19, 18-25, 18-25, 15-12
      vs
      Mt. Vernon
      L 13-25, 9-25, 13-25
    • 10/17/20
      Sectionals BCHS vs Hamilton Heights
      W 17-25, 25-19, 24-26, 25-16, 15-12
    • 10/17/20
      Sectional Championship vs Brebeuf
      L 25-21, 20-25, 20-25, 25-21, 9-15
    • 10/24/20
      Regionals
    • 10/31/20
      Semi-State
    • 11/7/20
      3A State Final (at Ball State)
    • 8/11/20
      New Castle (scrimmage) (A)
    • 8/18/20
      Cardinal Ritter
      W 25-14, 25-18
    • 8/20/20
      Noblesville
      L 17-25, 18-25
    • 8/22/20
      Roncalli
      L 19-25, 22-25
    • 8/24/20
      Fishers
      L 5-25, 20-25
    • 8/27/20
      Guerin Catholic
      Canceled
    • 8/27/20
      Westfield
      L 9-25, 21-25
    • 9/1/20
      Tri-West
      W 23-25, 25-21, 15-6
    • 9/3/20
      Lawrence North
      W 25-22, 25-18
    • 9/8/20
      Cathedral
      L 25-20, 16-25, 11-15
    • 9/10/20
      Lutheran
      W 25-15, 25-19
    • 9/15/20
      Covenant Christian
      W 25-14, 25-6
    • 9/17/20
      Brebeuf Jesuit
      W 25-17, 24-26, 16-14
    • 9/19/20
      Lawrence North JV Tourney
      vs
      East Central
      W 25-18, 25-12
      vs
      Lawrence North
      L 20-25, 18-25
      vs
      Hamilton Southeastern
      L 16-25, 18-25
    • 9/22/20
      Scecina Memorial
      W 25-8, 25-8
    • 9/24/20
      Heritage Christian
      W 25-14, 25-20
    • 9/26/20
      Franklin Central JV Invite
      vs
      North Central
      L 25-20, 19-25, 13-15
      vs
      Roncalli
      L 18-25, 17-25
      vs
      Lawrence Central
      W 25-7, 25-6
      vs
      Warren Central
      W 25-10, 25-8
    • 9/28/20
      Guerin Catholic
      W 25-22, 25-17
    • 9/29/20
      New Castle
      W 25-15, 25-13
    • 10/1/20
      Carmel
      Canceled
    • 10/6/20
      City Tourney vs Covenant Christian
      W 25-9, 25-12
    • 10/7/20
      City Tourney vs Cathedral
      W 18-25, 25-13, 15-13
    • 10/8/20
      City Championship vs Heritage Christian
      W 25-21, 25-12
    • 8/18/20
      Cardinal Ritter
      L 18-25, 24-25, 9-15
    • 8/20/20
      Noblesville
      W 12-25, 25-20, 15-12
    • 8/22/20
      New Palestine
      W 25-14, 25-17
    • 8/24/20
      Fishers
      L 7-25, 24-25
    • 8/27/20
      Guerin Catholic
      Canceled
    • 8/27/20
      Westfield
      L 7-25, 20-25
    • 9/1/20
      Tri-West
      W 25-16, 25-12
    • 9/3/20
      Lawrence North
      W 25-17, 26-17
    • 9/8/20
      Cathedral
      L 16-25, 21-25
    • 9/10/20
      Lutheran
      W 25-19, 25-17
    • 9/12/20
      BC Frosh Fest (BC, Noblesville, N. Central, Richmond)
      vs
      North putnam
      W, Not applicable 25-19, 25-20
      vs
      North Central
      L 25-12, 21-25, 8-15
      vs
      Noblesville
      L 19-25, 20-25
    • 9/15/20
      Covenant Christian
      W 25-11, 25-10
    • 9/17/20
      Brebeuf Jesuit
      W 25-17, 25-20
    • 9/19/20
      Archdiocesan Tourney (BC, Cardinal Ritter, Roncalli, Scecina)
      vs
      Scecina
      W 25-22, 25-24
      vs
      Cardinal Ritter
      W 25-11, 25-18
      vs
      Roncalli
      L 20-25, 20-25
    • 9/22/20
      Scecina Memorial
      W 25-17, 25-20
    • 9/24/20
      Heritage Christian
      W 23-25, 25-17, 15-5
    • 9/28/20
      Guerin Catholic
      L 22-25, 25-20, 12-15
    • 9/29/20
      Franklin Central
      W 25-14, 25-13
    • 10/1/20
      Carmel
      W 25-22, 25-21
    • 10/3/20
      BCHS Invitational ( BC, Center Grove, Fishers, Franklin)
      vs
      Center Grove
      W 25-12, 25-18
      vs
      Franklin
      W 25-12, 25-15
    • 10/6/20
      Westfield
      L 22-25, 22-25
    • 10/8/20
      Warren Central
      W 25-9, 25-10
    • 10/10/20
      City Tournament
      vs
      Cardinal Ritter
      W 25-18, 25-22
      vs
      Heritage Christian
      W 25-18, 25-20
      vs
      Scecina
      W 25-15, 25-12