Track

Welcome to Bishop Chatard Track

2021 Boys AND Girls City Champions
2021 Girls Track: 6th in state
Lily Cridge: 2021 State Champion 3200m; Mary Bea Sowinski: 300m hurdles 2nd in state 2021
The 4 x 8 relay: Mayan Stickel, Alex Gantz, Lily Cridge and Emily Loiselle – 4th in state 2021
4 x 4 relay: Addison Duncan, Mayan Stickel, Mary Bea Sowinski and Caroline Bell – 7th in state 2021
Coach McGinley: 2021 AA Girls Track Coach of the Year

  • Sean McGinley
    Head Coach
    Sean McGinley
  • Assistant Coaches
    Josh Schaffner, Kevin King, Dave Hauser, Chase Ayres, Monique Ware, Casey Pennell, Dan Kinghorn
All Announcements
March meets could be added on short notice based on the weather.

2022 Track Scorecard

Archived Scores

Check the schedule on this page for last minute updates.

    • 3/4/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      no scores
    • 3/8/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      Place no scores
    • 3/15/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      No scores
    • 3/19/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      no scores
    • 3/26/22
      Indoor State Meet
      W

      The boys team won the Indoor State Meet, with all the relays placing Top 4 in the state. The following athletes or relays were Indoor State Medalists: 4 x 4 Boys State Champions – Nate Joven, Mike Nash, Danny O’ Gara and Noah Dudik; 4 x 2 Boys State Runner ups – Nate Joven, Danny O’ Gara, Noah Dudik and George Gamble; 4 x 8 Boys 3rd in State – Max Bourgeois, Ian Kolbus, JD Haines and Connor Moriarty; RJ Bradshaw – 3rd in 60 hurdles; DMR Boys 4th in State Ian Kolbus, Mike Nash, Connor Moriarty and Max Bourgeois; George Gamble – 6th in Long Jump

    • 4/6/22
      Archdiocesan Meet
      Place 2nd Canceled
    • 4/9/22
      BC Invite
      Canceled
    • 4/12/22
      Guerin Catholic
      W 1st
    • 4/16/22
      Midwest Prep Meet
      Place 4th
    • 4/19/22
      Brebeuf
      W 1st
    • 4/22/22
      BC Invite
      Place 4th
    • 4/29/22
      Circle City Conference Meet
      W Champions!

      The boys team is the Conference Champion, winning decisively by 29 points. Conference Champions are:
      Danny O’ Gara – 100 and 200 meters
      Noah Dudik – 400 meters
      George Gamble – Long Jump
      Nate Joven – Pole Vault
      4 x 1 of Sly Williams, Nate Joven, Danny O’Gara and George Gamble
      4 x 8 of Ian Kolbus, Conor Moriarty, Davis Falcon and Luke Monahan

    • 5/2/22
      Heritage Christian
      W 1st
    • 5/6/22
      LC Invite
      Canceled
    • 5/7/22
      Freshman City Tourney
      Place 2nd
    • 5/11/22
      City Meet
      Place 1st

      The 2022 BCHS Boys Trojan Track Team claimed their 2nd straight City Championship The following athletes or relays were city champs:

      George Gamble – Long and High Jump
      Max Bourgeois – 1600 meters
      4 x 1 relay of Sly Williams, Nate Joven, Danny O’Gara, George Gamble
      4 x 4 relay of Nate Joven, Mike Nash, Noah Dudik and George Gamble
      4 x 8 relay of Connor Moriarty, Luke Monahan, Davis Falcon, Ian Kolbus
      The following athletes scored varsity points and were a big part of the victory: RJ Bradshaw, Cole Weber and Brady Braun.

      George Gamble was named the most outstanding athlete of the meet for being a 4 wining 4 events.

    • 5/19/22
      Sectionals (at Lawrence Central)
    • 5/26/22
      Regionals (at Lawrence Central)
    • 6/4/22
      State (at IU)
    • 3/4/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      Place No score
    • 3/8/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      Place No Scores
    • 3/15/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      Place no team scores
    • 3/19/22
      U of I Meet (indoor)
      Place no team scores
    • 3/26/22
      Indoor State Meet
      Place

      4 x 4 Girls State Champions – Addison Duncan, Caroline Bell, Grace Felts and Mary Bea Sowinski; Mary Bea Sowinski – 4th in 60 hurdles

    • 4/6/22
      Archdiocesan Meet
      Place 1st
    • 4/9/22
      BC Invite
      Canceled
    • 4/12/22
      Guerin Catholic
      W 1st
    • 4/16/22
      Midwest Prep Meet
      Place 2nd
    • 4/19/22
      Brebeuf
      W
    • 4/22/22
      BC Invite
      Place 3rd
    • 4/29/22
      Circle City Conference Meet
      W Conference Champions!

      The girls team is Conference Champion, winning decisively by 25 points. Champions are:
      Mara Foley – 400 meters
      Β· Mary Bea Sowinski – 100 and 300 hurdles
      Β· Anna Thompson – Discus
      Β· 4 x 1 of Emma Stapleton, Bri Buels, Addison Duncan and Adeline Miller
      Β· 4 x 4 of Bri Buels, Mara Foley, Mayan Stickel and Mary Bea Sowinski
      Β· 4 x 8 of Alex Teed, Morgan Engelman, Caroline Clapacs and Alex Gantz

    • 5/2/22
      Heritage Christian
      W
    • 5/6/22
      LC Invite
      Canceled
    • 5/7/22
      Freshman city Tourney
      Place 2nd

      Lena Stickel was the City Champ in the 100 and 300 hurdles

    • 5/9/22
      City Meet
      W 1st

      The 2022 BCHS Lady Trojan Track Team claimed their 12th straight City Championship The following athletes or relays were city champs:

      Bri Buels – 200 meters
      Mayan Stickel – 800 meters
      Alex Gantz – 1600 meters
      Lily Cridge – 3200 meters
      Anna Thompson – Discus
      4 x 1 relay of Emma Stapleton, Bri Buels, Addison Duncan, Adeline Miller
      4 x 4 relay of Mayan Stickel, Mary Bea Sowinski, Mara Foley, Addison Duncan
      The following athletes all scored varsity points and were a big part of the victory: Jackie Figura, Anna McGinley, Camerson Stevenson, Caroline Bell, Deirdre Hostettler, Grace Felts, Alex Gantz, Morgan Engelman, Caroline Clapacs, Mallory Stewart.

      Congratulations Lady Trojans!

    • 5/17/22
      Sectionals (at Lawrence Central)
    • 5/24/22
      Regionals (at Ben Davis)
    • 6/3/22
      State (at IU)