Wrestling

Welcome to Bishop Chatard Wrestling

  • Eli Bustamante: 4th in 2020 Regionals (132Lb Class); 2021 Sectional Winner (152Lb class), advanced to 2021 Semi-State.
  • Zach Evans: 2nd in 2019 Regionals (285Lb Class)
All Announcements
All times listed are weigh-in times. Wrestling will begin 30-60 minutes after weigh-in time.


Check back in late fall for the next season's schedule.

2021-2022 Wrestling Scorecard

Archived Scores

Check the schedule on this page for last minute updates.

    • 12/4/21
      Decatur Central 8-Team Dual Invite
      vs
      Indian Creek
      W 48-25

      106: Neibert (IC) over Bell by Fall
      113: Jackson Heaston (IC) over McNamee MD 20-8
      120: Bustamante (BC) FF
      126: DOUBLE FF
      132: Ringer (IC) over Ethan Brown by fall
      138: Asher Bolen (BC) over White (IC) by fall
      145: Neibert (IC) over Charlie Rushenberg Decision
      152: Eli Bustamante (BC) over Logan Lindsay (IC) by fall
      160: John Rushenberg (BC) over Luke Ray (IC) by fall
      170: Kade Rickard (BC) over Goforth (IC) by fall
      182: Jack Dixon (BC) over Volz (IC) by fall
      195: Jef Waugh (BC) over Gault (IC) by fall
      220: Trystan Aspeslet (BC) over Porter (IC) by fall
      285: Buzzard (IC) over Jacob Arteaga by fall

      vs
      Greenwood
      W 51-21

      106: Maxwell (GW) over Bell by Fall
      113: McNamee(BC) FF

      120: FF

      126: Sam Bustamante (BC) over Fiesel by fall

      132: Jewell over Ethan Brown by fall

      138: Gray over Asher Bolen (BC) 7-3

      145: Charlie Rushenberg over Ayres by fall

      152: Eli Bustamante (BC) over Rice by fall

      160: John Rushenberg (BC) over Schrader by fall

      170: Jack Dixon (BC) FF

      182: Kade Rickard (BC) over Miller by fall

      195: Leber over Jef Waugh (BC) by fall 7:57

      220: Trystan Aspeslet (BC) over Folco by fall

      285: Jacob Arteaga (BC) over Halpin by fall

      vs
      Scecina
      W 66-9

      106: Bell FF
      113: McNamee(BC) FF
      120: FF
      126: Sam Bustamante (BC) over Mconnell by fall
      132: Oneil (SC) over Will Hudson by fall
      138: Fernandez over Asher Bolen (BC) 6-5
      145: Charlie Rushenberg over Radcliff by fall
      152: Raudel Arteaga (BC) FF
      160: Eli Bustamante (BC) over Fittsramsey by fall
      170: John Rushenberg (BC) over Grayer by Fall
      182: Kade Rickard (BC) over Spencer by fall
      195: Jef Waugh (BC) over Rangel by fall
      220: Trystan Aspeslet (BC) over Preston by fall
      285: Jacob Arteaga (BC) over Stuccy by fall

      vs
      Plainfield
      W 42-33

      106: Woods (PF) over Bell by Fall
      113: McNamee(BC) over Warthan by fall
      120: FF
      126: Sam Bustamante (BC) FF
      132: Nehring over Ethan Brown by fall
      138: Williams over Asher Bolen (BC) by fall
      145: Spears (PF) over Charlie Rushenberg by fall
      152: Eli Bustamante (BC) over Ellis by fall
      160: John Rushenberg (BC) over Eck by fall
      170: Leclerc (PF) over Kade Rickard (BC) by fall
      182: LeClerc over Jack Dixon (BC) Dec. 5-0
      195: Jef Waugh (BC) over Smith by fall
      220: Jacob Arteaga (BC) FF
      285: Trystan Aspeslet (BC) over Rapone by fall

      vs
      Decatur Central
      W 39-36

      106: Stephen Bell (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (For.)
      113: Gabriel McNamee (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (For.)
      120: Sam Bustamante (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (Fall 0:06)
      126: Unknown over Unknown (For.)
      132: Unknown over Ethan Brown (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 1:18)
      138: Unknown over Asher Bolen (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 1:04)
      145: Charlie Rushenberg (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (Fall 5:36)
      152: Eli Bustamante (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (Dec 5-2)
      160: John Rushenberg (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (Dec 5-3)
      170: Kade Rickard (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (Fall 0:20)
      182: Jack Dixon (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (Dec 9-3)
      195: Unknown over Jef Waugh (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 4:33)
      220: Unknown over Trystan Aspeslet (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 2:49)
      285: Unknown over Jacob Arteaga (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 0:33)

    • 12/6/21
      Pike Duals JV
    • 12/8/21
      Hamilton Heights
      L 57-20

      106: Lucas Frahn (Hamilton Heights) over Stephen Bell (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 2:25)
      113: Gabriel McNamee (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Cooper Doucette (Hamilton Heights) (Fall 2:53)
      120: Isaac Kuhn (Hamilton Heights) over Sam Bustamante (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Dec 13-6)
      126: Alex Furst (Hamilton Heights) over Ethan Brown (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 5:44)
      132: Jaylyn Pugh (Hamilton Heights) over Will Hudson (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 1:30)
      138: Carson Fettig (Hamilton Heights) over Unknown (For.)
      145: Michael Cain (Hamilton Heights) over Asher Bolen (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 0:21)
      152: Eli Bustamante (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Conor Baumann (Hamilton Heights) (TF 17-1 0:00)
      160: John Rushenberg (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Jimmy Lacey (Hamilton Heights) (Fall 1:28)
      170: Charles Brown (Hamilton Heights) over Kade Rickard (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 5:22)
      182: Evan Tilton (Hamilton Heights) over Jack Dixon (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 1:32)
      195: Jef Waugh (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Andy Lienemann (Hamilton Heights) (Dec 8-4)
      220: Josh Brown (Hamilton Heights) over Andrew Troy (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 2:40)
      285: Mason Moran (Hamilton Heights) over Trystan Aspeslet (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 0:53)

    • 12/11/21
      North Putnam Invitational
      vs
      vs North Putnam
      W 54-22
      vs
      vs Terre Haute South
      W 54-28
      vs
      vs North Vermillion
      W 66-18
      vs
      vs South Vermillion
      W 46-33
    • 12/18/21
      City Meet
      Place 2nd place

      Team Score: 200.5. City Champions include Eli (152), John Rushenberg (160) and Tommy Hannon (182). Gabriel McNamee (113), Charlie Rushenberg (145) and Kade Rickard (170) were city runners-up.

    • 12/22/21
      Giant Invite
      W

      vs. Ben Davis Win 42-26
      vs. Brownsburg Loss 41-30
      vs. Danville Win 72-12
      vs. Indianapolis George Washington Win 78-6
      vs. North Posey Loss 41-25

    • 1/5/22
      Greenwood
      W 57-18

      106 Landon Maxwell (Greenwood Community) over Stephen Bell (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 1:35)
      120 Sam Bustamante (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (For.)
      126 Jordan Jewel (Greenwood Community) over Ethan Brown (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 3:03)
      132 Chase Gray (Greenwood Community) over Will Hudson (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) (Fall 1:00)
      138 Adam Harkness (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Zach Ayres (Greenwood Community) (Fall 3:48)
      145 Charlie Rushenberg (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Natalie Flores (Greenwood Community) (Fall 0:31)
      152 Eli Bustamante (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Michael Schrader (Greenwood Community) (Fall 1:16)
      160 John Rushenberg (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Gavin Rice (Greenwood Community) (Dec 8-3)
      170 Kade Rickard (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Unknown (For.)
      182 Tommy Hannon (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Nathaniel Smith (Greenwood Community) (Fall 0:37)
      195 Jef Waugh (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Ethan Barton (Greenwood Community) (Fall 2:29)
      220 Trystan Aspeslet (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Gabe Falco (Greenwood Community) (Fall 2:00)
      285 Andrew Troy (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) over Max Halpin (Greenwood Community) (Fall 0:23)

    • 1/12/22
      Danville (A)
      Canceled
    • 1/15/22
      Circle City Conference Championships
      Place 2nd Place

      Roncalli 1st
      Bishop Chatard 2nd

    • 1/18/22
      Tri-West
      W 51-21
    • 1/20/22
      New Castle
      W 54-15
    • 1/29/22
      Sectional
      W

      Stephen Bell: 6th
      Gabriel Mcnamee: 3rd
      Sam Bustamante: 2nd
      Adam Harkness: 5th
      Eli Bustamante: 1st
      John Rushenberg: 1st
      Kade Rickard: 5th
      Tommy Hannon: 1st
      Jef Waugh: 3rd
      Trystan Aspeslet: 5th
      Andrew Troy: 4th

    • 2/5/22
      Regional
      Place 4 wrestlers advance

      120: Sam Bustamante, 4th place
      152: Eli Bustamante, 2nd place
      160: John Rushenberg, 2nd place
      182: Tommy Hannon, 2nd place

    • 2/12/22
      Semi-State
      Tommy Hannon Advances to The IHSSA State Finals Places 4th at New Castle Semi State

      Eli Bustamante over Jordan Takara Union County (11-5)
      John Rushenberg over Clay Guenin Greenfield-Central (4-1)
      Tommy Hannon over Mayson Lewis Shenandoah (Fall- 3:12)
      Tommy Hannon over Jacob Skinner Beech Grove (3-2)

    • 2/18/22
      State Preliminaries : Tommy Hannon (at The Fieldhouse)
    • 2/19/22
      State Finals (at The Fieldhouse)